Solved

mpeg to avi convertor?

Posted on 1998-11-25
7
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
is that a convertor that convert mpeg to avi format?

hopefully it has a shareware version
0
Comment
Question by:bs316
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1113261
Hi bs316,
Try Adobe Premier, http://www.adobe.com/prodindex/premiere/main.html, this program can convert just about any format, to any other format.

Good luck!

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com 
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cramer091498
ID: 1113262
Tools include MPEG Power Premier (http://www.nettoob.com/mpre.html)

You can use Video for DOS (vfd) from
ftp://ftp.asymetrix.com/pub/pcutilities/vfd.zip
It creates an uncompressed AVI which can be compressed
using any AVI editor.

Vidfun can also do this (shareware):
http://digitalwave.softseek.com/Graphics_and_Drawing/Graphics_Viewing_Editing_Painting_and_Conversion/Review_7214_index.html


hope thats okay,
Cramer
0
 

Author Comment

by:bs316
ID: 1113263
Cramer

the Vidfun can only extract frame and export it to jpeg but it will lose the sound
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:bs316
ID: 1113264
Jason

i think Adobe Premier don't support mpeg because its Compatible video import formats doesn't include mpeg
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
singy earned 100 total points
ID: 1113265
go to the page http://www.scubadoo.com/carney/multimedia.html were you can download one, I don't know how good it is, but give it a go

Singy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bs316
ID: 1113266
i got the decoder but don't really know how to use it. how do i convert the raw file into avi format?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858642
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0