Solved

DELPHI AND ALTERNATIVE

Posted on 1998-11-25
7
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
(1) LIST THE EVALUATION OF DELPHI
(2) DESCRIBE THE KEY FEATURES OF THE ALTERNATIVE TOOL
0
Comment
Question by:same1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:same1
ID: 1347829
I will really like the question to be answered as soon as possible ,and awareness of the anwers to my question can be made to (SAME1@HOTMAIL.COM)




THANKS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347830
same, what do you exactely mean with these q'ns?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347831
same, what do you exactely mean with these q'ns?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:same1
ID: 1347832
for question
(1) LIST THE EVALUATION OF DELPHI
(this means like ;- is it (a) easy of use
                                  (b)Learnability:- how similar is it to things we know about,
                                      what training support will be required
                                  (c) Extendibility:- does the delphi support reuse
are they friendly use.
This just the listing of the functions or information about Delphi to users.

(2)DESCRIBE THE KEY FEATURES OF THE ALTERNATIVE TOOL
These means , alternative tool from Delphi like (client/server, multi-media, IDE etc), l will like to know some other types and there features.
                                   
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1347833
I work as Project Manager + Developer at BrainWare SoftWare,
I can say that we have used Delphi 3 for Development of
Huge MultiMedia SoftWare, And Working on a big project of a RayTracer, 3D Engine and games can also be developed with ease.

And the thing we love about delphi is that if we develop some parts as Components we can easy use in another project with not extra work time.. Like a Component to Manage Special effects for pictures etc like we all know from many MMedia apps..

Mvh.
Michael V. Andersen
0
 

Author Comment

by:same1
ID: 1347834
The answer is not fully detailed
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trillo earned 100 total points
ID: 1347835
a) Delphi is like the powerful combination of VB and C++. Visual Basic is, I think, the easiest RAD lenguage but it lacks a lot of things, (There are a Lot of questions in the VB area that I would respond "It's not possible in VB"). On the other hand C++ is (for me) very powerful, but also very difficult to learn if you start from scratch.

b) The "hello world app": If you build a "hello world" application in VB you need to install almost 2 megabytes of libraries to run you program. with Delphi and C++ you don't need to install extra files or libraries, it's enough with the EXE file. In C++ it would take maybe 20 or 30 Kbytes while in Delphi it would take maybe 100 or so.

c) Delphi components are reusable, as you can build Dialogs and functions once, and use the as many times as you want.

d) Delphi supports all the API functions, and unlike VB, you can use all of them, because you can use pointers, adresses, Callback functions, define the windows messages that you will respond to, etc... without third party components. This means that you can build any kind of software including Database, mutimedia, multithread, screensavers, desktop, drawing programs, etc....

e) Delphi has a lot of VCL (cisual component library) components that makes it very easy to make a very friendly user interface.

Would you like more info?, or a more detailed explanation on a specific Delphi feature?
Trillo
0