Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

argv[0] For Winmain?

Posted on 1998-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is it possible to obtain argv[0] information (program full path and name) using a win32 compiler such as Borland c++ 5?
Winmain's lpCmdParam argument does not contain this info.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:1agallen
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
papirus earned 200 total points
ID: 1416344
Use Win32API Function :

GetModuleFileName()
//if you have problem getting HMODULE - use GetModuleHandle() with NULL as the first parameter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1416345
If you want to get all of the arguments, you can use GetCommandLine()  This returns a string, which is the full command line, path, file and args included.

~Aaron
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1416346
The easiest way for Borland compiler is to use _argc and _argv global variables. They are fully identical main(int argc,char* argv[]). They are work for GUI and console.
0