Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfering Mac Files from CD to Zip Disk Via PC

Posted on 1998-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there a freeware method of transfering files from a Mac CD to a Mac Zip disk via a PC?  
0
Comment
Question by:idahoski
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bulmoose
ID: 1540277
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:idahoski
ID: 1540278
No explaination given for answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1540279
You will not able to read a MAC-CD on a normal PC. Why do you want to copy it via a PC and not via a MAC?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1540280
The only way I know is to have Windows NT Server with SFM (Service for Macintosh). Then you should be able to mount a PC-connected ZIP drive on the MAC and to copy your files from a MAC to the ZIP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idahoski
ID: 1540281
I want to do it via a PC because I have access to a PC with a CD and Zip drive.  The Mac only has a zip drive.  There are software programs available, such as Here&Now or TransMac, to do it but they are prohibitively expensive for my purposes.  I was hoping there was a cheaper alternative.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1540282
Buy an external CD-ROM drive for your Mac. You can get them for about $150.00 and you HAVE TO HAVE IT anymore.
0