Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DNS Server name in net initialize stage of unattended install

Posted on 1998-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need to include the DNS server name and address in the dos net initialization stage of the unattended install in order to map my i386 directory from the server how do I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:jmays
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771965
I'm not sure this is the right one so I'll post as a comment...

Check the net directory of your boot diskette for a lmhosts file? This should look like this :

# Copyright (c) 1994 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample LMHOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to computer
# (NetBIOS) names.  Each entry should be kept on an individual line.
# The IP address should be placed in the first column followed by the
# corresponding computername. The address and the LAN Manager name
# should be separated by at least one space.
#
# Note that the utilities will only recognize a finite number of
# mappings.  This current limit is 59 for Windows for Workgroups.
#
# Also, comments (like these) may be inserted on individual lines or
# following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      149.124.10.4     server1                 # main office server
#      182.102.93.122   joe3                    # joe's database server


Add your deployment server's IP-address and name to the file (of course NOT preceeded by the #)


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1771966
do you mean the unattended setup  file? then

[ProtocolsSection]
TC = TCParams
[TCParams]
IPAddress   = w.x.y.z
Subnet         = a.b.c.d
DNSServer = e.f.g.h
DNSName = domain.dom


or do you mean DOS's protocol.ini:
[TCPIP]
DriverName         = TCPIP$
IPAddress0          = w x y z
SubNetMask0     = a b c d
DNS_Server0      = e f g h
WINS_Server0    = i j k l



0
 

Author Comment

by:jmays
ID: 1771967
ahoffman I mean the DOS protocol.ini, here is my DOS protocol.ini how would I put in a DNS server name and address.

 [network.setup]
version=0x3110
netcard=ms$oli164,1,MS$OLI164,1
transport=tcpip,TCPIP
lana0=ms$oli164,1,tcpip

[ms$oli164]
drivername=OLITOK$
; adapter=0
; maxtransmits=6
; maxrequests=6
; recbufsize=512
; recbufcount=10
; earlyrelease=yes
; rpl=

[protman]
drivername=PROTMAN$
PRIORITY=MS$NDISHLP

[tcpip]
NBSessions=6
DefaultGateway0=
SubNetMask0=
IPAddress0=
DisableDHCP=0
DriverName=TCPIP$
BINDINGS=ms$oli164
LANABASE=0

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 200 total points
ID: 1771968
You needn't enter anything in the protocol.ini for DNS... DOS doesn't use that... It uses a lmhosts file (see above) instead... Have you tried my solution?
in the protocol.ini file comes your IP and the gateway and the subnet and that's it...

The name resolving is done throught the lmhosts file!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmays
ID: 1771969
so if I had a server named,  jmayssrv  with an address of 199.199.199.199.  How would my lmhosts file look.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771970
What I posted in my first comment is the standard lmhosts file that comes with every NIC.
(but since it is all remarks you can just forget about that).
create a text file, name it lmhosts (no extention) and add following line :

199.199.199.199      jmayssr

That is it no special formatting,nothing just the IP address and the name separated by some spaces.
Gd Luck
Koen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmays
ID: 1771971
Your the man!
0