Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve color depth

Posted on 1998-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Resolution is no problem using Screen.Width and Height.
But what about the colors ??
0
Comment
Question by:Tulip
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 300 total points
ID: 1347848
If you mean the number of colors in the color palette:
function GetScreenColors: Integer;
var h : hDC;
begin
    Result := 0;
    try
      h := GetDC( 0 );
      Result := 1 shl  (GetDeviceCaps(h, PLANES) * GetDeviceCaps(h, BITSPIXEL));
    finally
      ReleaseDC( 0, h );
    end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tulip
ID: 1347849
Hey, a very quick answer !!
your function solves my problem (256 colors or more ?), but it returns 1 if true color is set.
65536 is returned correctly.
This also happens if I change the return type from integer to longint

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1347850
try his to get the color depth ( 8 bit.. 16 bit.. 24 bit.. )

BitsPerPixel := GetDeviceCaps( GetDC( 0 ), BITSPIXEL );

bryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tulip
ID: 1347851
Thanks, Bryan. This works even better !!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1347852
glad to help,

bryan =)

0