Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert jpg to pcd format

Posted on 1998-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Any good tools for converting jpg files to pcd format.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kookoo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmaze
ID: 1113267
hi,

what you need its here:
http://www.uni-jena.de/~p6sepa/software.htm

see ya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kookoo
ID: 1113268
Hi PJMaze
Thanks for your info. However I cannot find any tools for JPG -> PCD conversion.
I find most popular graphic conversion tools but none of them can provide such conversion function.  Please advice what exact tools you're using for JPG->PCD conversion.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kookoo
ID: 1113269
Sorry I cannot find the stuff that can solve my problme.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DigiWiz earned 100 total points
ID: 1113270
PCD is Photo CD format by Kodak.  The only reason you would want this is to create a PDC CD-ROM.  If that is the case send the files to Kodak or another authorized Photo Studio that can make PCD's. No idea on the cost. Also PCD's are very high rez files created from film.  A JPG file doesn't usually have the detail required to make a PCD.
But they will make a JPG thumbnail of the PCD. There is no other technical reason I can think of that you would want a PCD file for.  

Hope that helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kookoo
ID: 1113271
Hi DigiWiz's,

Thks for your info.  Why I need such PCD format because I would like to make a photo CD which can be viewed by CDI standard player (some VCD players contain CDI standard).
Of cause, I can use mpeg instead of CDI however I find the result is not that good.
Anyway, thanks for your info.  
0