Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable onboard video and install new video card

Posted on 1998-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
How do I disable the onboard video (ATI 3D Rage Pro video chip)on an Intel 440LX system board? I would like to install a Diamond 550 PCI Viper card, and/or a VoodooII 3D accelerator card?
0
Comment
Question by:bdansin
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bdansin
ID: 1129763
The sound controller is also integrated. It is a Crystal PnP audio.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129764
Have you tried the CMOS setup for options controlling these on-board devices?
Let me know if you need help with it.
What is the model number/maker of your motherboard?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1129765
You must disable these through the system BIOS as Ralph suggested, You can usualy see how to get in by looking at the screen when ssytem first boot...will say something like Hit F10 for setup or Hit DEL to enter system Config...something like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iNFaMouS earned 400 total points
ID: 1129766
Just stick your new grafix adpater in and the bios should recognize this and use ur new gfx adapter. If NOT, you need to disable your onboard adapter in the BIOS which you can enter by hitting either DEL, F1 or F10 on the bootup screen (the BIOS will say how youcan enter it =)
btw, the vodoo II has NO 2d gfx controller, it is ONLY a 3d acceleration card and *should* work with your onboard video.

Greetings !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdansin
ID: 1129767
I just want to say thanks to all of you for your help. The response time was refreshing to say the least. The answer will now allow me to suprise my brother with a new card for his computer. I look forward to using your service

graciously yours...
William Harmon
0