Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win98 install

Posted on 1998-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. Just did a full install of win98. A couple of the programs {i.e microsoft photo editor, a game} caused an error the first time i tried them. Once i scanned and defraged they worked fine. is it common for this to happen the first time you try these programs after an installation.
Thanks for your help  
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iNFaMouS earned 200 total points
ID: 1648012
Yo !
No, that should be not common at all (well, my win98 crashed 5 times as well after i installed it, let's say it SHOULD not be common).
btw, try to run "walign" from the command prompt, it takes some time, but after u started it, applications start up MUCH faster (not on the first start, but on the second)

Greetings
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1648013
what's that program for ? ( walign )

bryan
0