Solved

serialization ...

Posted on 1998-11-25
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
My application is dialog based,
i would like to know how could i write data into a file , that which i read from the combo box and when i start my application, read from the file and initliaze the combo bo with the file content .
0
Comment
Question by:charul
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
plaroche earned 20 total points
ID: 1178645
I would go the simple way, with a CFile object.

Off the top of my head:

Writing:

CFile    file(_T("mycombo.cnt"), CFile::modeCreate);
CString  szItem;

for(int i=0;i<m_combo.GetCount();i++) {
 m_combo.GetLBText(i, szItem);
 file.WriteString(szItem);
 file.WriteString(_T("\n"));
}

Reading:
CFile    file(_T("mycombo.cnt"), CFile::modeRead);
CString  szItem;

m_combo.ResetContent();
while( file.ReadString(szItem) ) {
 m_combo.AddString(szItem);
}

Note: you should encapsultae this in try..catch for file exceptions and add some customization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charul
ID: 1178646
I think WriteString is not a member of CFile class, in the above code that u have mentioned.
Please look into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charul
ID: 1178647
WriteString is a member function of CArchive class should i have an object of that and the use WriteString to write into the file
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plaroche
ID: 1178648
Sorry, replace CFile by CStdioFile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charul
ID: 1178649
why is _T used while creating the file. I am getting an exception when executing this code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1178650
_T is the macro to handle Unicode or ANSI text literals.

If you program is always going to be compiled as ANSI (8 bits per character), just leave it out.
0