[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you connect a Mac to an NT VPN??

Posted on 1998-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I know there are some 3rd party VPN packages, but I have a few MAC's trying to connect to an NT VPN. Does anyone know of a few packages that will do this??
0
Comment
Question by:nakdcat
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581516
What is VPN? You can connect a MAC with a NT server installing the SFM (Services for Macintosh)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nakdcat
ID: 1581517
A VPN is a (virtual Private Network), this is a way to connect to a private ntework via the internet. Meaning a MAC is on the internet (via some ISP) and can then connect to a certain IP address on the internet. This IP address is part of my work network, It will then prompt me for a username and Password, which will then let me into my works network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1581518
We have a VPN running here using Microsoft RRAS, and the only protocols it wants to talk is TCP/IP, IPX, or NetBeui.  THat's the only VPN package I'm familiar with.  If you find one that will let Macs join in the VPN I'd like to know .. If I find one I'll post it here
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birchallr earned 100 total points
ID: 1581519
What you are looking for is "TunnelBuilder Remote", sold by NTS,
http://www.nts.com/

It allows Mac clients to connect via PPTP to Windows NT VPN servers.

There used to be a timed evaluation version of TunnelBuilder available.

It works very well.

Richard


0