Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incoming Mail (Sendmail 8)

Posted on 1998-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
On SuSE Linux 5.2, Sendmail(8)...
Incoming mail is getting bounced back, where do I add entries to re-route inbound mail from my isp domain to my internal domain?.. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kpadgham
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631711
what's the reason? please post the error message
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianwatkins earned 100 total points
ID: 1631712
there are a lot of reasons for this. are you using 8.7 8.8 8.9 ? since these have different default rules. If your set up is a simple delivery all mail for domain company.com locally then you have probably given you machine a name like mail.company.com.

By default this means the machine will only work with fred@mail.company.com and NOT fred@company.com. If you have everything else OK I bet mail is been failed with too many hops.

in the sendmail.cf file there will be an entry like :
Cw or Fw

if there is I would make sure you have a line like

Cw/etc/mynames.cw

then in a file called /etc/mynames.cw put a list of domains which should be treted as local. IE company.com

give it a try.

One last not 8.9+ has lots of relaying denial rules. You might want to look at these and certainly if you mail server is on the web all of the time you will need to prevent relaying to stop spammers using you as a free mail service. However that is a separate issue.

0