Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What kind of devices use pci/isa combo?

Posted on 1998-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm familiar with ISA devices and/or PCI devices but what uses a PCI/ISA combo slot?
0
Comment
Question by:ptpovo2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1728534
ptpovo2,

There is no such thing as a combo pci/isa slot it is either one or the other but not both.  There are no devices that use both bus types they are different bus types entirely.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1728535
True enough wayneb, but I think this is what ptpovo2 refers to:
Some motherboards are said to have combo slots.
This means that the back-panel slot, or opening in the case, is usable by either a PCI or an ISA adapter card.
You cannot have one of each installed side-by-side on such boards, since the slots are physically located too close together for the mounting brackets to fit.
Let me know if this helps.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptpovo2
ID: 1728536
wayneb - Actually, there is such a thing, because I have one.  And, yes, they are different bus types.  This is my dilema.

rmarotta - Thank you for reading between the lines.  My motherboard is configured in this manner and you have answered my question.  I will reject wayneb's answer and award the points to you if you re-post your comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1728537
Glad to help.
Regards.
Ralph
0