Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move between forms at Design time with a keystroke

Posted on 1998-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to have a key combination move me to the next form, within the Delphi IDE - at design time.  Not at runtime - but during design time.
So if I have 10 forms, I want say ALT -> to display the next form and ALT <- to display the previous form. I know I can use the form 'pick list' dialog box and select a form to display - but I want to just cycle through my forms using a single keystroke.
0
Comment
Question by:abulka
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1347900
About the only thing I can suggest is use Alt-0 to get the open window list. There may be a Delphi Expert around which will do this for you - though I have not heard of one.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainware earned 150 total points
ID: 1347901
The Only and best way i know of is
CTRL+F12  "View Unit"
SHIFT+F12 "View Form"
Do like this or code a Tool to Handle it if you can find the Messages to send to delphi.. :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:abulka
ID: 1347902
I used an external keystroke macro (Automate) to bring up SHIFT-F12 and then DOWN arrow and ENTER.
Seems to work, though the forms flash as they appear.
Good enough.  Thanks.
0