?
Solved

Building a search engine...

Posted on 1998-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Ok, so I'm a newbie at big time web sites. I do small sites, and haven't had the need to have a search engine on any site I constructed.  My question is this:  How do I construct a search engine (for a product search)? Or is there a resource with templates, etc, that I can use without having to learn a new programming language?  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Carlyn
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856751
Some web-sites have a small "advertisement",
identifying which web-search tool they are using.
Visit a few sites, and read those ads,
e.g., http://www.altavista.com  and/or http://www.webcrawler.com



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
inkumc earned 150 total points
ID: 1856752
Carlyn-
  i have a question for U before I can assist you...Are U familiar with Unix?..this search engine requires a little background knowledge of perl.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1856753
incumk, why you post usless A: lock question?
Carlyn, you may implement searching facilities by many way

1) you submit youre site to one of BIG search engine, like Altavista or Infoseek
and place on youre site webpage with form, which alctually will point to this
BIG SE and incsturuct the search page which resides on youre server (url:host feature of Altavista)
Disadvantages of this method is that changes on website will detected by BIG SE
with BIG delay (sametimes few week), and usially you must submit pages manually
But this is cheapest way

2) Many webserver included search engine, for example:
Microsfot IIS/ IndexServer
Novell Webserver/Quickfinder
Netscape webservers
O'reilly Website /WebIndex/WebFind
Read TFM

3) A lot of free search engines for webserver available on the Internet
(few of them required good knowlege programming languages like perl, gnu c, gnu c++)
Like CNIDR Isite http://vinca.cnidr.org
Yandex lite http://www.comptek.ru/arcadia/YandexFree.html (russian webpage,
but you may contact with webmaster at webadmin@comptek.ru)
SWISH
freeWAIS
etc
See also http://www.cgi-resources.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/Searching/Searching_Your_Web_Site/

4) A lot of commercial package available like
Infoseek server http://software.infoseek.com/download/download.htm
Sybotics javed Search engine http://www.cybotics.com
etc

PS For general info about search engine technology visit
http://www.searchenginewatch.com/resources/
This page covers ways to add a search engine to your web site

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:Carlyn
ID: 1856754
No, inkumc - no exp in UNIX.  In fact, I've been spoiled by using WYSIWYG programs, but have actually managed to learn raw HTML coding.  I had hoped to keep this engine internal, but I'm afraid it's over my head to dos o.  Prove me wrong. ;)  I can learn the stuff fairly quickly if I have an avenue to do so - please advise?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856755
INKUME,
since your "answer" has been accepted,
please post a "comment" to indicate the information
which you were withholding.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:inkumc
ID: 1856756
Hello Carlyn-

with the question that you asked earlier, i was thinking that you had build couple of sites and you need a searchable database to search thru all your .html files and return any information it finds..of course one of the most useful applications of Perl is its abilily to search through structures files for information, and use that information in generating a report. I guess in your case, your question was just to advertise your sites on the web so ...
   yes you can use a resource with templates...throght www.yahoo.com, and other search engines, you can subcribe to some of the free trails they have available...or download Cybotics Search Engine 1.0.2 and go with the 1 to 9 site licenses : $99 deal..

Oh by the way! I do apologize for posting a useless information @ first..
         Let's all work together--after all, no one is getting paid.(--to aioudine)

0