Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP DeskJet 660C

Posted on 1998-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I added the closest printer to my computer, it prints but not in color.  I want to delete that printer and try to add another one close to it, as the 660C is not listed.  My computer won't delete it so I can try again.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Pentzy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013396
Click the SECOND mouse-button on the printer-object.
One of the options should be "delete".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013397
Also, look at:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/dj660c.html

for details about installing & using your 660C.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 100 total points
ID: 2013398
go to www.hp.com/go/peripherals and click on support/drivers and download the latest 660c drivers (for windows 3.xx, 95, & 98)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013399
PENTZY,
It seems that SPEED_54 has posted a "propossed-answer"
which contains almost(!) as much information
as that which I posted as a "comment".

Please "reject" his "proposed-answer",
because it seems to be a rude attempt to "steal"
the answer-points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MCoroli
ID: 2013400
If you can't delete wrong printer and don't want to reinstall Windows - do not delete printer. Install you Dj660 and make it default printer - that is not a problem
0