Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

w95 setup cd

Posted on 1998-11-25
13
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just bought a used machine. It came with a cd Microsoft Windows 95 companion cd, with usb support. 95 is already on this machine, I assumed this to be the install cd, but there is no setup file, just a bunch of compuserve/aol crap exe's on here, which I will never install. Did I get boned, or is this really the install cd and I am missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:etme
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1759648
Do a "Find" on the CD for files ending in .cab
If you don't find a bunch that are like "win95_12.cab" then you don't have the files you need. These CAB files are often copied to the hard drive so it wouldn't hurt to search it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etme
ID: 1759649
I couild have explained my problem better. There are indeed the 25 or so cab files there, as well as the precopy cab, the usual compressed windows install files. The only SETUP executable, however wants to load unwanted crap on my machine. Why would a microsoft cd have compuserve and aol crap on it? Yes, it is a microsoft cd, labels, numbers, the whole nine yards. do I have to load that crap on my machine just to install windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 450 total points
ID: 1759650
Even OEM versions of Win95 install setup files for AOL and others which are the first things I remove after intalling. Companion CDs are usually made by computer manufacturers like IBM and Compaq who are licenced to make their own CDs using MS logos and yes they do contain a lot of crap. You have not, however, been ripped off. You have a legal copy of Win95 and should have little difficulty removing any unwanted programs after your installation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759651
The "companion" CDs that I have seen do not contain all the files necessary to install Windows from scratch.  Those files are located on your hard drive.  Windows cannot be installed without them.
There are methods that can be used to install with such a CD, and to prevent unwanted software from loading during installation.
Let me know what you want to do.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:etme
ID: 1759652
rmarotta knows how to skip loading the aol crap, if he could tell me how I would appreciate it. I used to deal with Compaqs and their "preloaded" software, meaning the install files were on a partition on your hard drive. I have contacted them several times in the past in order to get the proper disks and they have coplied. This system, however, is a clone from a dealer no longer in business, and the hard drive was formatted and reloaded with release 950 before I got it, so I may be S.O.L. The cd does in fact have 950b on it, but without the original files it is useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etme
ID: 1759653
rmarotta, if you read this your reply has intrigied me. Can you help me?
signed 950(b)lues
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759654
etme,
Why did you accept the answer if you still have questions?
I see you are new here, so I'll tell you that it isn't necessary to accept any answer until your problem is solved to your satisfaction.  You can then invite the expert of your choice to propose an answer for you to grade.

OK now, that CD isn't useless!
To install Windows using the companion disk, copy all files from the CD into a new directory on your hard disk.
Then copy dossetup.bin, oemsetup.bin, oemsetup.exe, setup.exe, setup.txt, suhelper.bin, and winsetup.bin to the same directory from any version of Windows 95.
You can then run setup.exe and install from that directory.

Installing Windows without the additional, preloaded software automatically installing requires editing INF files.
Let me know if you want more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:etme
ID: 1759655
Which *.inf files need to be edited? And yes, I am new here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759656
LAYOUT.INF & SETUPPP.INF need to be edited.
Here's how:

Using your browser's find function, search for "Method 3" and follow directions in the OSR2 FAQ located at the following site:

http://www.compuclinic.com/osr2faq/index.html#upgrade

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:etme
ID: 1759657
Thank you Ralph.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759658
My pleasure!
Good luck,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jparriaga
ID: 1759659
the companion cd is not the win95 cd.
it is an add-on much like plus.
so it will only have online and a watered
down version of plus on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:etme
ID: 1759660
To jparriaga:
Actually, rmarotta was correct. The setup files for an oem PRELOADED release of windows
typically had the install files on a small partition on their hard drive. Many early 90's Compaq had many problems with this type of setup, formatting their hard drives and wiping their backup out. I followed the instructions from rmarotta, along with the OSR2 faq and successfully loaded 950b onto my "new"  machine. It was a little more troublesome than a retail windows install, particularly the lack of a detlog file, but it worked. I now have usb support for my machine, the only reason I went through all this. This comment board is great, reminds me of how the FIDO used to be.
0