Solved

Difference betw Debug  & Release Versions

Posted on 1998-11-25
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

When I execute my debug exe, the application work fine.... But it doesn't seem working on the release exe with the exact source code...

Anyone know the reason behind it?? How to remedy it???
0
Comment
Question by:ymw2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
Comment Utility
First, it is not your fault. you now who to blame... it's Microsoft!!

If you are using VC5.0 or LOWER, it is well known that release versions don't work. It is soppused to be fixed in VC6.0 although i didn't try it myself yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymw2
Comment Utility
But I'm using VC++ 6.0..... :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
Comment Utility
Maybe Microsoft hasn't yet fixed it. However, you could try certain things:
Make sure that the project settings refer to the release libraries.
Rebuild and not build your program.
Hope it helps.
Thanks
pagladasu
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bridge earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
Function calls like ASSERT, ASSERT_VALID are removed in release mode. Make sure that you have nothing in these blocks that needs to be executed.
Appart from that its a case of going through placing message boxes in the code to find out where the error occurs. If you have a copy of Purify then your half way there because it is great at sorting problems like this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmachie
Comment Utility
what error/errors do you get when you try to run in release mode? you can also build release mode with debug info.

good luck,
mikem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:McCreary
Comment Utility
It is possible that the compiler/optimizer is causing trouble.  I have seen problems in the past.  To test, Set to Release version, go to menu Project/Setting use the C++ tab, set the optimization to off and re-build your project.  If this un-optimized "Release" version works then you have code with an optimizer bug.  Lots of Luck.

You can turn the optimizer off you individual source code cpp files if necessary.

By the way, I am professionally using Visual C++ 5.0 because it is relatively bug free.  We trail about a year behind Microsoft to give them a chance to find the bugs and issue service packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymw2
Comment Utility
Ya rite
0