Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acrobat Reader Control

Posted on 1998-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Greetings,
I am trying to create an application using Acrobat Reader Active X control (pdf42.ocx). But it simply does not want to load the PDF file. I get an error message and my program quits. Any ideas on how to read Adobe PDF files from VB?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:misha051797
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1488525
If you are talking about the Adobe control that can be downloaded from their site. I used this control with success.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JiaH earned 400 total points
ID: 1488526
The control I used is pdf.ocx (shiped with the Acrobat Reader Version 3.0). You can open the PDF file by use the src property, but if you want use the LoadFile to load the pdf file, "An internal error has occurred." with title "Acrobat plug-in". Hope this helps. BTW, where is your pdf42.ocx come from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:misha051797
ID: 1488527
Tahnk you, Mirkwood,
Can you be more specific with the control you are talking about? Is the control in question works with Adore Reader or Adobe Exchange? When I use Active X control used for IE 4.0 I get same message as mentioned by JiaH. I will go to adobe.com now and check what controls they offer.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 2120100
Hi guys

can i ask about the deployment requeirments of adobe acrobat reader 4, i want to use in my distributable application.


0