Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing Adobe reader PDF files

Posted on 1998-11-25
12
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Greetings,

Is there a solution for viewing the PDF file from VB. If yes what should be done in order to achive that.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:misha051797
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1446851

Insert an OLE object onto your form and add the PDF or prompt
for a PDF file.

Their is no other way possible at the current momment.
However,
you might want to check Activex.com for a control that could view
these files. Of course, I do imagine that it would not come
cheap.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446852
As far as I know PDF in not an OLE Document. BTW you must have installed some PDF application in that case to view it.
A better suggestion is to download the free PDF ocx from the adobe site. This one you can add to the form to view your pdf file. I can't answer the question since it is locked by idcanada
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1446853
idcanada is wrong. There *IS* an OCX for Adobe. Mirkwood is right. It's easy to just, it's a complete Reader in one control. All you have to do is set the file name and the control does the rest.

M

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:misha051797
ID: 1446854
mark2150, the activex control i have downloaded is insertable in the vb application. I was able to set scr property to the pdf file i would like to view. And it did open my file. But when I wanted to load another file I used PDF1.LoadFile("d:\mypdf.pdf") and the Adobe Reader will respond "An Internal error has occured". Since the ActiveX control designed specifically for the WEB i tried to use strings like "file//d:\mypdf.pdf", but no luck. Therefore I think that it is not working.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446855
Have you tried other PDF files as well? Maybe the one you tried is corrupted or contains something weird./
0
 

Author Comment

by:misha051797
ID: 1446856
idcanada thank you,
the problem is that adobe is not very open about the ADOBE READER ole stuff. i tried to reference pdf.tlb file and then i placed the ole control (-> adobe document) on my form. i do not think what you have suggessted above will work.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446857
Alternative might be to use the webbrowser control. Make the webbrowser control open the PDF file and start the plug-in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446858
Another option is to launch the PDF viewer and use setparent to make your window the owner.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446859
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 2000 total points
ID: 1446860
Anybody there...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1446861
BTW: You have to use the src property iso loadfile and it does not work within VB. You have to compile and run the exe before it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misha051797
ID: 1446862
great, thanks
0