Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shutdown tasks

Posted on 1998-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a need for automatic start of backup application (writen by me => I have a source) during system shutdown. Since there is no equivalent of "Startup group" for shuting down, how to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:yuhoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1254637
For which OS and why is this question in the C group?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 200 total points
ID: 1254638
>> Since there is no equivalent of "Startup group" for shuting down
No, there isn't.  You need to have a running process that will detect the shudtown and do what you need.  Check the docs for WM_QUERYENDSESSION and WM_ENDSESSION messages.  Either start your process from the "startup group" or as a service.

>> For which OS and why is this question in the C group?
rbr has a point.  I assumed you were asking about Win9x/NT but you never said so yourself.  Also, this question is OS-specific and language-independent.  This is clearly the wrong area for it.
0