Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Editing a TextBox.

Posted on 1998-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
ok, I have a text box  (IDC_TEXT1)  on the main dialog box named  CZDSpcDlg

and I made a variable  (CEdit buttontext;)  in Public.

and I did the DoDataExchange  (DDX_Control(pDX, IDC_TEXT1, buttontext);

I can edit the text box in the same class like this :

buttontext.SetWindowText("HEY!");

but when I try to edit the text from a different class, (eg:CMFCDDEServer)  like this:

CZDSpcDlg dlg;
dlg.buttontext.SetWindowText("HEY!");

it doesn't change the text in the box!! it doens't cause an error when compiling.. and I know that I'm calling that part cause I even tried making a MessageBox(0,"hehe","hehe",MB_OK);  
and it worked fine.. but it just won't change the text of that text box from a different class.

can ANYONE help me out!?!?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:needhlp
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrilbdt earned 100 total points
ID: 1325341
>>CZDSpcDlg dlg;
>>dlg.buttontext.SetWindowText("HEY!");
it won't change the text since it is not no screen and there should be ASSERT rise with ::IsWindow(hwnd)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1325342
When you edit or change anything in an EditBox.
eg.


m_Edit1=""

later changed.

in say
BLAH::OnButton1
{
    Stuff_which_you_want[6]="HELLO";
    m_Edit1=Stuff_which_you_want;
    UpdateData(FALSE) <----- NB  this refreshes all Editboxes to  say what ever is designated to it.



}

if you want to take in Info.

UpdateData(TRUE)
STRING=m_Edit1;


any other problems, Please E-Mail me at g_dutoit@hotmail.com
0