[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 3.11 Printer Installation

Posted on 1998-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What are the steps to installing a printer(local) in 3.11?  I am so used to Win 95 and I can't get this printer to work for me.
0
Comment
Question by:kristinca
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013141
What is the printer's make & model number?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1013142
Some printers can bew installed directly during windows 3.11 setup, others need installation discs for windows 3.11
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013143
rbr,
That's why I asked for the info needed to answer the question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinca
ID: 1013144
The printer is a Hewlett Packard 2000 Series II.  I just wanted to know the configurations to set and where to go to set them up under printers in the control panel.  It is a local computer not a network set up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013145
Go here to download the latest drivers & info on your printer (if it is HP2000c) from HP:

http://hp2000c.com/support/drivers.htm

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0