Solved

Order of Start Up Applications

Posted on 1998-11-26
16
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want my wife to be able to turn on the computer and have it bring up applications in a certain order so all she has to click on the OK buttons.  For example, when the computer turns on, it automatically loads the ISDN drivers.  Then it loads Outlook 98, then the dial up connection.  But then Outlook comes on top of the dial up window.  This confuses her.  (no comments!)  So, I want the ISDN to go first, then Outlook 98, completely, then the dial up in front.  Then all she has to do is click on connect, then Outlook.  

Is there a way to order the start up applications so they stack in front of each other?

Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:McDorman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648034
Why not have the dialer automatically connect for her?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HotAirPilot
ID: 1648035
I think that unless you are connected to the Internet by a rented line, or have some other direct LAN connection, that any program, be it Outlook, MS Internet Explorer, Netscape, or other, has to access through the dial up connection.

You answer lies in writing a script or macro that automatically accesses your dial up connection after boot up (I think you can do this by placing the connection in your "Startup" file), but then exiting the program will not ask to disconnect from the internet upon closing.

I think that you can make it easier for her to connect, but then it will be harder to disconnect.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648036
If you already know how to make the dialer automatically connect, you might want to try this:
Change the order of programs loading in the startup folder by renaming the shortcuts listed there.
Just pick the order desired, and place its number as the first character of the shortcut's name.
Let me know if this helps, or you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1648037
You can't simply specify the order of autostart because this is what windows is doing: It looks into all the autostart places (startmenu/ini-files/registry keys) and then starts all these programs. But the problem (for you) is that windows doesn't start the first program and then waits until it is finished. Windows starts them in a specific order but it's somehow all at the same time. So programs that bootup fast will come first and programs that need longer will come last.
You COULD write a little program that starts all these applications step by step in the desired order. But it would be some work and then the bootup would last very long.
So you'll have to find another way. I think it should be possible to configure all these programs in a way that they don't show up at all or at least without boxes where you have to click on something. So the order shouldn't matter. Your wife would have to shut her eyes for about 2 minutes. Then open it and begin with working...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1648038
McDorman,
  I'd take Outlook 98 out of startup, so that only the dial-up connection comes up, then you can connect first, then click on Outlook 98 seperately...
  Alternatively, you could do it for her, whilst she catches up on some ironing and cooks some dinner...
  Ooops !
  Did I say that ?
  Sorry.

Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1648039
Here is a work around.
Right click on "Outlook" and select properties.
In the "run" drop down box, select "minimized".
That will keep outlook from getting in your face when you don't want it to be. It will start minimized then all she has to do is select it from the task bar to maximize it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1648040
You all have good ideas, but I like Skylab's.  So let me try some of the things you all have suggested and I'll get back to you.

McD
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 50 total points
ID: 1648041
Writing a utility to start programs in a particular order, and then
pausing between the start of each program to ensure they appear in the
correct order, is pretty easy. The follow program takes a list of
program paths and delays as arguments. The easiest method to use it is
to place a shortcut to this program in the startup directory with the
correct target info. For example;-

A target string could look like.

c:\myprogs\thisprogram.exe c:\program files\first_program.exe 2
c:\program files\second_program.exe 3 c:\program files\third_program.exe
0

This would start c:\program files\first_program.exe wait 2 secs, then
start  c:\program files\second_program.exe wait 3 secs and then finally
start c:\program files\third_program.exe

If you dont have a vc++ complier I can email you a working version of
this. Or if you need any more help on how to use it, let me know.

#include <afx.h>
#include <iostream.h>
#include <winbase.h>
#include <process.h>


int main(int argc, char *argv[])
{
 PROCESS_INFORMATION ProcessInfo;
 STARTUPINFO  InfoToPass;
 int   seconds;
 int   currentArg = 1;



 // Initialise Startup structure
 InfoToPass.cb = sizeof(InfoToPass);
 InfoToPass.lpReserved = NULL;
 InfoToPass.lpDesktop = NULL;
 InfoToPass.lpTitle = NULL;
 InfoToPass.dwFlags = STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
 InfoToPass.cbReserved2 = 0;
 InfoToPass.lpReserved2 = NULL;
 InfoToPass.wShowWindow = SW_SHOWNORMAL;

 // Spawn required process as a normal process

 while (currentArg < argc)
 {
  // You could also use winexec here, but i prefer the control achived using
  CreateProcess(argv[currentArg++], "", NULL, NULL, FALSE,
   CREATE_NEW_CONSOLE, NULL, NULL, &InfoToPass, &ProcessInfo);


  sscanf(argv[currentArg++],"%d", &seconds);

   // wait
  Sleep(seconds * 1000);
 }

 return (0);

}


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1648042
Programmers note: You can also use winexec here, but I prefer the control acheiveable though using createProcess. Also, replacing SW_SHOWNORMAL with SW_SHOWMINIMISED would start each processe minimised on the task tar.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1648043
I dont know how I posted that twice? The comment should have been:-
Note:- I prefer to use createprocess() over winexec() due to the additional control it gives you over the process. Also, replacing  SW_SHOWNORMAL with SW_SHOWMINISMED allows an application to start minimsed on the task bar. It would be quite simple to add this to the list of arguments at start up.
 

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1648044
Wierd there appears to be a bug at EE. The comment should have been ( at the 2 previous attempts to post it!):-
Note:- I prefer to use createprocess() over winexec() due to the additional control it gives you over the process. Also, replacing  SW_SHOWNORMAL with SW_SHOWMINISMED allows an application to start minimsed on the task bar. It would be quite simple to add this to the list of arguments at start up.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1648045
arunm is having a problem getting a comment posted.  I'm testing to see if I can post a comment.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wormzer
ID: 1648046
The attribution chain on this quesiton hass been repaired.  Please let us know if there are any other anomalies.  Thank you.

   matt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1648047
Im glad they sorted that out!  Although it appears that I still have 2 "proposed answers"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1648048
Everyone, this question has been posted again in order to help fix a potential problem at EE, although based on the comments shown, it looks like it may have been fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1648049
Arunm,

Thanks for your efforts, although I really liked the download suggested on the repost.

Tom
0