Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAN or VPN with Linux

Posted on 1998-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have 2 offices 80 miles apart from each other.  Each have thier own ethernet network with Sun servers and multiple PC workstations.  In 1 office I have a Linux internet server with a dedicated ISDN connection to an ISP.  What would be the ideal method for setting up a secure WAN connecting the two networks? more ISDN lines?  What about using an ISP at each end (VPN,PPTP)?
0
Comment
Question by:j_k
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wayhigh
ID: 1587702
You're forgetting to say what OS the other office is running. We know one side is linux, but what operating system is the other side running?

Are you running things via NAT (network address translation - otherwise known to the linux world as ipmasquerading), or is there a router somewhere there?

as for PPTP, be very careful with that, there was recently a security hole found in the PPTP implementation that will allow someone to decrypt the packet stream by guessing the password used. (see www.rootshell.com for more information).

There are several good VPN's that are free, if you will give me more information as to the hardware and software (operating system) you are using I'm sure I can help you out.


0
 

Author Comment

by:j_k
ID: 1587703
The other office has no Internet access, except Dial-up with a modem on a PC.  Just a Sun box playing as a server and a few PC's.  I'm pretty open at this time as to which implemeted to choose.
Jak
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianwatkins earned 200 total points
ID: 1587704
as far as vpn goes between the office's, I guess that if your main office is connected to the internet via isdn that it is not always connected. (Might not be true if your in us). Therefore the other office would not be able to get access via vpn or anthing else over the web if you were not connected. I would forget VPN and use a couple of linux boxes (one existing) with TA's / ISDN. use pppd with CHAP for security. Set up the TA's to screen calling number if your really paranoid. Use Diald to handle Dial on demand routing.

This will give you an effective pair of ip dial on demand routers.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587705
there is vpn howto
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_k
ID: 1587706
Thanks for the info.  
0