?
Solved

win95 on cd - possible?

Posted on 1998-11-26
12
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We need to set up a win95 based server on a colocated machine. Win = crashes, so we would like to have the thing on cd-rom, booting from that. I realise that temp, swapfile, and registre has to be on harddrive, is this possible at all, and how??
0
Comment
Question by:CATT
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759669
CATT,
Do you have the ability to record your own CD for this purpose?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iNFaMouS
ID: 1759670
i think that would be quiet difficult, but it is a good idea to have the system perfectly setup and to create an image from the hardisk and leave that on cd... restoring it takes less than 10 minutes for me =)

Greetings !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759671
iNFaMouS,
I don't think you have answered the question.
CATT asks "how?".
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759672
CATT,
You don't have to accept an answer if the problem is not solved to your satisfaction.
When you grade an answer, the question is then closed, and your points awarded to the person you grade.
Simply reject the "answer" proposed if it does not provide you with a solution.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759673
I would suggest you use a program like drive image or ghost and when you have a working system, image it so you can restore it.  

(Example:  Dell uses Ghost and if necessary, from a DOS boot disk, it can restore the system to the exact setup as it was out of the box).
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATT
ID: 1759674
Rmarotta is right, what i want to know is HOW to do it (If at all posibbel)
The image idea would be fine if i had access to the server, but it's going to be in usa, and i'm living in denmark :(

(Is there any freeware image programs?)

As far as i can see, the problem with images is to find out when windoze has crashed, and then get the dos to format the drive and restore the image.
I can get my usa isp to reboot the machine for me, but then i would have to either phone or mail him, and if it happens 5 times a day i dont think he will be so glad!

I would much prefer the "win on cd" solution, but any suggestions are ofcource welcome.

/CATT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759675
You could essentially get the same result by making all your Windows 'static' files (the ones you would put on CD) Read Only.But would this really solve anything? If re-boots don't work because a file has been modified,it's probably one of the files you would have left on the hard drive anyway.If you want to see just which files are being modified,turn off thier Achive bits,then check them again later and see which have been turned back on.You could then make 'pre-crash' copies of these and automatically copy them back at each boot.

Sounds like you've given up (probably because of the distance) on fixing the root problem,but it's preferable to repeatedly fixing the damage.Why not post it here?

One more path you could take is changing to NT on the server.It's a more stable product.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 120 total points
ID: 1759676
You can't put Win 95 on a CD and boot from it to accomplish what your trying to.

The best thing for you is to create an image from Ghost or something then whenever the machine crashed then you just reload from that image.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759677
You CAN put Win95 on a CD and boot from it!
This is what I was leading up to when I asked if you had the capability of burning your own CD.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATT
ID: 1759678
I DO have the capability to make my own cd's.
Though i have no idea on how to make the CD bootable!
(Nor do i know how to tell windoze where the registry and other files is on the harddisk.)

/CATT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759679
Please reject that answer to re-open the question if it doesn't solve your problem.
I think the information you need for creating a bootable backup CD can be found at this web page:
http://www.ozemail.com.au/~rossstew/drs/sec2.html#bk21
Let me know if it helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759680
And auto-grade gives credit away again!............
0