[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TDBCtrlGrid

Posted on 1998-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all,

 How can I change my db-components so that they can be place on an dbctrlgrid?

Regards, zif.
0
Comment
Question by:ZifNab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1347993
hi zifnab,

what does you mean?
Just drop field-components on the first line of the grid, connect the grid with a datasource.

i think thats to easy for your question. explain more!

meikl
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347994
Well, I've made a data-aware component, but if I put it on the grid, I get the message:'can't place this dataware component on the grid'. Zif.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 200 total points
ID: 1347995
in the constructor put this:
 ControlStyle := ControlStyle + [csReplicatable];
 
Besides this you need to do something on the OnDatachange
or updatedata or in the paint routine (depending on the kind of control)
because you need to check if it's the focussed control (active record) or not.
So if the datalink.dataset.field<>nil use the value, otherwise use the text, or caption.
See for a simple example the vcl sourcecode: DbCtrls:TdbText;
That one will explain most of ot

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347996
dummy me. Should have looked at the examples myself. Thanks.
0