Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting an OCX to a Windows 95 C Program

Posted on 1998-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
One of our customers wants to connect our OCX'es to his existing C Program.
I'd like to know if that is possible and what he has to do
0
Comment
Question by:Norbert
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1254668
The easiest way i could imagine is writing a wrapper DLL that encapsulates e.g. the COleDispatchDriver wrapper classes (so to say 'wraps the wrappers' ;-) and exports C-style functions that make the functionality accessible (e.g. converts OLE events into windows messages and so on)...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semuel
ID: 1254669
Hello there.

you forgot to mention the enviroment were he wrote his C program.
if it's an ANSI-C program, forget it. ansi-C does not support dlls and thing like that.
if he's using any other enviroment... well, it's depend on the enviroment.

Semuel.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1254670
semuel - do you think it's a good idea to lock the question without supplying a really useful answer???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1254671
Sorry for the late respose.
I had a accident last thurstday when I leaved the company after I had posted the question and I am back to the office now the first time.

Semuel:
Well if we talk about using of already existing OCX'es I thought
it is clear that it must be a MS Windows enviroment
but to be clear it is Windows 95/98.
Our custom has simple a program written for windows and he like our ocx'es so he wants to use it

JKR:
If I understand you right you recommend to create a C- Style DLL
that works as interface between the OCX'es and the C Program.
I think that should work but it is a hardcoded solution and because each property and event have to be known by the DLL the flexibility of the OCX linking will be lost

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1254672
Well, regarding the nature of an IDispatch for example, it should be possible to also do some parametrization from the outsinde...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 300 total points
ID: 1254674
The suggestion of using COleDispatchDriver is actually dependent on static information being known about the type library. Involiving MFC in this situation seems inappropriate because you're not going to get much useful stuff from MFC in the DLL you're writing.

You can write a C-based application that handles the interfaces OLE Controls need to be contained and displayed. That's your only realistic chance of getting this work done.

The only code I know of to do this kind of containment is in the 2nd edition of Kraig Brocksmidt's book. (And now that I'm thinking of it, I'm wondering if my memory is foggy--he might have written the code with C++.)

To couple OLE Controls with C-style code, I'm afraid your only choice is going to be to roll up your sleeves and write the solution yourself.

B ekiM
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1254675
Now back from vacation.
Its a hard work to do all again
0