Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook for the mac

Posted on 1998-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Can someone tell me how to connect the Mac Outlook to the Exchange Server 5.5?  What is needed?  I would appreciate exact steps so I can follow them.
0
Comment
Question by:rwalbridge
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rwalbridge
ID: 1540283
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540284
What network are you running? NT4? Is it using DHCP?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aurelius
ID: 1540285
I think someone has already asked this question and received a great answer.  Check the history in the mac communications area.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1540286
1. This assumes you have an IP address on your Mac
   2. You also need a account on the Exchange server and a login account in the NT domain.
   3. Example your name is John Doe.
   Normally your nt account is something like jdoe and password is password
   Your exchange mail account would be doe, John

   You need to acquire this information from your admin.

   4. Install Outlook on your mac
   5. Start outlook settings
   6. Press Add
   7. Select exchange server
   8. In the set up screen fill out the following info

   type in the name of the exchange server
   mailbox type in your mail account name
   then press "check name"
   At the login screen type in your nt account name, domain name where server resides and your
   password.
   When the server and mail account get underlined you are in the system. click ok and close the window

   9. Press add again and select address book. Just follow the prompts and keep pressing ok or next until
   done.

   10. If you need a local folder press add again. Select local folder and follow all the prompts.

   11. When all done. Press ok
   12. Open outlook. Type in your password and you are ready to go.
0