Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BASIC 2 PASCAL

Posted on 1998-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've been programming in BASIC since I was 9
(Visual, QB, Power etc.)
But I know BASIC isn't powerfull enough, and Pascal fits my needs PERFECT, the only problem is that I don't understand
all those bad tutorials on the web, and where I live in Belgium, we have maybe 3 or 4 book about Pascal, 10 years old books!! and they are to hard for me to understand.
I would prefer if I found something in Dutch....
Could you help me ??? If you know a good tutorial in Dutch (or English, Easy to follow). Remember I did BASIC, maybe there is something that deals with learing Basic programmers Pascal ? I also just bought Turbo Pascal 7.0 ...
I hope I was clear enough with what I mean't ? If you don't understand just post a notification
0
Comment
Question by:PCBOP
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1216200
If you want, i can teach you by e-mail or better ICQ.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmaze earned 3000 total points
ID: 1216201
Hi,

First of all i cant find no Tutorial in Ducth, but i found some ones in simple English, hope they work for you.

The place that you want to see is :

http://pascal.miningco.com/msub4.htm

I suggest that you read "Garbo's Pascal Tutorial" to learn the basics of Pascal, but first you migth want to read "Using the TP 7.0 IDE " that explains how to use TP 7.

There are some more tutorial, but i dont see them...

I think this will help you, if you need some more documentation or some opinion you are free to ask!

see ya
PJA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmaze
ID: 1216202
Hi, it's me again

if you go here you will find some nice examples...

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Campus/9527/index.html

see ya
0