Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Multiple user ( Data Security )

Posted on 1998-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi;
 I am using Outlook 97 ( patched ) and shareing my PC ( Win98, Novell Clint32 ) with friend. I realized that all my inbox data are able to read by anyone even not logged in to network ( I can read other people inbox,folders).We used to have MSMail,ExchangeClient which could able to have seprate inbox for each user and not able to access by other.

Here is my question
How can I configure Outlook 97 to have seprate inbox for each user and not able to accee by other ( by mean of password or so )
0
Comment
Question by:mintt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1622023
Go to Tools - Services.  Select the personal Folder of the User you want to work with.  Select Properties and change the password.  Add a personal folder for each user and do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mintt
ID: 1622024
Hi cbarton,

I am using outlook98 which doesn't have Folder in service under Tools menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timberbt
ID: 1622025
Go to the windows control panel and go the "Mail" section.
Under there you need to create a new profile.  There should be a button that says "Show Profiles"  You can set one as default and have it prompt when you start up outlook as to which profile you wish to load.
Now I'm using Outlook 98 and there was something under options about showing the profile choices at startup.  Where this is in Outlook 97, I do not know.  But that should provide for what you want, I have about 4 profiles set up on my machine....

0
 

Author Comment

by:mintt
ID: 1622026
hi timbertb;

You are talking about having more profile but not inbox security. what I want here is to have different inbox for different user and only owner of the box able to read. My Outlook is 8.5.5603.0 ( with patch )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timberbt
ID: 1622027
Ah, well good luck then.  The only security I've seen is by .pst. Profiles would be the only way I know of to get what you need, but it would provide seperate everything.  I don't know of any programs that allow for this, not Outlook, Eudora, Lotus Notes or anything.  It's always just 1 user 1 login.  Even Eudora's profiles are not protected at all, and Lotus Notes requires another key to the server (just like a profile in Outlook). Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mintt
ID: 1622028
Yes there were , like MS Exchange fill the bill but I could not use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irp
ID: 1622029
What about setting the personal folders in the profile (which is where your inbox is stored) to be on a network drive, say a home directory which each user maps to e.g H:\
For all users set Personal Folders to be h:\outlook.pst
So when user1 logs in H: maps to SYS:\USERS\USER1, but for user2 it is H: maps to SYS:\USERS\USER2. Then assign access rights to these directories so that user1 cannot see user2's directory and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mintt
ID: 1622030
That's great idea. but I could not find way to move ( configure ) personal folder in Network drive. Please give me direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mintt
ID: 1622032
Hmmm ,
Problem is there is no Tools/Service menu what I'd here is Tools/Account. And there is no PST configuration.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
irp earned 600 total points
ID: 1622033
If you see Tools -> Accounts, and not Services you must be using either Outlook express or Outlook 98. I see from your question you say 97, but in a later comment you say 98, have you upgraded or did you get it wrong ?
With Outlook express and, I think 98, set Outlook up to use different settings for each user (Control Panel -> Users), when you log on, it sets up your profile for you and, then when you start outlook it will ask you where to store your personal files, select a location such as a mapped drive, as per previous answer. It maybe that Microsoft have decided in their infinite wisdom have abonded the idea of using .PST files if it's Outlook Express I think they have and O98 probably does the same. I think it may be a file called inbox.mbx or something like that. I have Outlook 97 with SP1 and SP2 applied. This gives version 8.04.5619. If you set up new profiles, you can then import .PST files into your mailbox. This should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timberbt
ID: 1622034
Whether it's Accounts or Services depends on whether you have "Internet Email Only" or the "Corporate Workgroup Email" Piece installed.  There are 3 different Installations for Outlook 98.
0