?
Solved

which interface is used by \etc\inetd

Posted on 1998-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a stupid question: Suppose that my Linux box
is equiped with two network adapters eth0 and eth1.
Two distinct IP addresses, two networks, no forwarding.
Networks are completly separated. I have a daemon
listening on some port (like inetd). Which interface
will this port be connected with ? None or both ?
I guess that it is the one with route to localhot,
but i am not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:sladecek
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587716
it's connected to that interface which you have specified in your
deamon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 200 total points
ID: 1587717
Hi,

Inetd listens on all interfaces. That includes all ethernet adapters, loopback devices and PPP or SLIP interfaces, if you have any. In the standard inetd this cannot be changed, but there are some replacements for the standard inetd that may have this functionality.

Alex.
0