Solved

auto pc shutdown

Posted on 1998-11-26
15
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My pc used to powerdown automatically on shutdown, it now fails to do so. I have a pentium II with windows 95 installed.
P.S I have recently been using a boot tweaking utillity called APKBOOT, this may be the cause(who knows)????    
0
Comment
Question by:6968
15 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Go into BIOS (generally this is done by pressing "Del" or F2 or "Ctr-Alt-Enter" at boot, depending on the BIOS your system has) and verify that power management is enabled.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clo1
Comment Utility
Try to go to Bios setup. And then choose "Load original Bios setting" or whatever like this. Because every bios is different. And then reboot the machine to see is this help. Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:6968
Comment Utility
I have rest the bios configuration and checked to ensure power management is enabled, however this hasn't done the trick. Any ideas??
Oh by the way my (It is now safe to turn off your pc) screen does not show anymore either even though windows seems to shut down safely, given that scandisk doesn't kick-in on startup.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
Comment Utility
Please confirm that you are running Win95 as opposed to Win98.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
There is a possibility that the reason why your computer is shutting off is because a driver (such as sound or video) is not closing out correctly. APKBOOT may also be the cause if the computer does not resolve the hard drive driver.

One thing you could try, is remove all drivers from Windows, and have Win redetect them, using updated drivers.

Here is another thing you can try: Choose the shutdown, and restart, but before you choose OK, hold down the 'Shift' key. What this does, is this reboots to windows without shutting down and rebooting. If a driver is getting 'stuck' then it may not reboot. It can also shake the cobwebs from the computer, and possibly fix your problem.

You can also try scandisk and defrag, sometimes that works.

Let me know what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
Comment Utility
A broken soft-off relay on the main board.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
Comment Utility
I have seen computers do this AFTER installing the
Netbeui protocol.  The computers shut down but it
takes FOREVER!.. Maybe you should wait and see if
it actually DOES shutdown.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clo1
Comment Utility
Try to set the Cmos jumper in the mainboard. Refer to your mainboard manual.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sheppey
Comment Utility
Have you tried starting the machine in safe-mode and then shutting it down?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
PII????? what SPEED????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
Comment Utility
This came off of usenet: comp.peripherals.mainboard.asus and it worked for me.
1. BACK UP YOUR REGISTRY!
2. Run Regedit and click on HkeyLocalMachine.
3. Right click on HKLM and click on find.
4. Search for "advanced power management".
5. If you are in HKLM/Enum/Root/*PNP####/0000 and the "ConfigFlags" key is set to "04 00 00 00" change it to "00 00 00 00".
6. Shutdown TWICE to test. Second shutdown should turn off computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rybird
Comment Utility
do you want your pc to shut down when you click start>shut down
or dose your computer just shut down automaticly and you want that to stop
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aseem072898 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
As far as I know Auto shut down is in the hard ware. You need an ATX case machine for it!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
We need some feedback from you now to help out, here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bossman117
Comment Utility
Go to the display properties and click on screen savers> settings...> advanced.  there could is a setting there on some newer computers to turn the advanced shut down feature on/off.
0