Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding App  from taskbar?

Posted on 1998-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi, How can I hide a MFC app from taskbar in win 95/NT?
Thanx for attention
0
Comment
Question by:Moin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 20 total points
ID: 1325361
Use ShowWindow((*Handle of main window*), SW_HIDE)

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 1325362
Apply the extended window style WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW to your app's main window with CWnd::ModifyStyleEx if you just want to hide the taskbar button without hiding the app's window(s).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 11413304
0