Solved

Northgate switch settings

Posted on 1998-11-26
6
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I need motherboard dipswitch settings for an old Northgate 386.  Northgate doesn't seem to be in business anymore, and I haven't found system board switch settings anywhere else on the web.  Can anybody help?  I really don't want to pitch this system, but this is eating up way too much time.
0
Comment
Question by:amsuco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1129885
We can probably help you.  But we need more info.   Give us the exact model name of the MB, the chipset type, number of 8 / 16 / special-memory slots, number and location of the SIMM sockets. Is there i/o on the mb, like serial/parr./video?   And even the size if possible.

I have about 6 or 7 Northgate 386 mainboards information here.  We need to find out which exactly is yours.


0
 

Author Comment

by:amsuco
ID: 1129886
The m/b is marked "386 AT Page Mode".  It uses an AWARD chipset (386 Modular BIOS ver 3.03 is displayed at startup, along with Northgate SM386 ver 2.10).  There is one 8-bit slot, five 16-bit slots, and 2 longer slots.  All the memory is dram, with 512k on the m/b.  There is one parallel and 2 serial connecions built into the m/b (no video).  The m/b has three banks of 4 dipswitches and six jumpers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amsuco
ID: 1129887
The m/b is marked "386 AT Page Mode".  It uses an AWARD chipset (386 Modular BIOS ver 3.03 is displayed at startup, along with Northgate SM386 ver 2.10).  There is one 8-bit slot, five 16-bit slots, and 2 longer slots.  All the memory is dram, with 512k on the m/b.  There is one parallel and 2 serial connections built into the m/b (no video).  The m/b has three banks of 4 dipswitches and six jumpers.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1129888
Sorry - no match found in my Micro House database  for this description...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1129889

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1129890
jrhelgeson,
You forgot to type the answer.

0