Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL

Posted on 1998-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I Know the SQL statement to find data in a database.
My problem is however how can I return my data that I juse
for example in a Tedit to my SQL statement.
0
Comment
Question by:cp_st_w
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 100 total points
ID: 1348176
with Query1 do
begin
  SQL.Text:='select field1 from table1';
  Open;
  Edit1.Text:=FieldbyName('field1').AsString;
end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:cp_st_w
ID: 1348177
What SQL statement must I use and I get a error

Field not Found
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1348178
can you post some code, so I can see what is the problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1348179
hi cp_st_w,

an other example

with Query1 do
begin
  SQL.Text:='select CustNo, OrderNo from Orders';
  Open;
  Edit1.Text:=FieldbyName('CustNo').AsString;
  Edit2.Text:=FieldbyName('OrderNo').AsString;
end;

Other method

with Query1 do
begin
  SQL.Text:='select CustNo, OrderNo from Orders';
  Open;
  Edit1.Text:=Fields[0].AsString;  {CustNo}
  Edit2.Text:=Fields[1].AsString;  {OrderNo}
end;

i agree with ronit, post some code

meikl
0