Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MyMethod()const ..question

Posted on 1998-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
suppose I have two classes with a const method in the
derived class:
class A
{
 int m_nX;
};
class B : public A
{
 int m_nY;
 int GetValue() const
 { return m_nY; }
};
in this case everthing is allright.
the question: is it legal/proper to do something like
class B : public A
{
 int m_nY;
 int GetValue() const
 {
  m_nX = 4;
  return m_nY;
 }
};
concerning the const method "GetValue()" ???
0
Comment
Question by:nil_dib
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 240 total points
ID: 1178746
Assuming that m_nX is a mebmer of 'B', this statement is not legal, as functions that are declared 'const' may not alter _any_ member variable (the compiler will also complain ;-).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1178747
Note that on compilers that support it, the m_nX member could be declared mutable.  mutable members may be changed from const functions.  However, indiscriminate use of "mutable" discouraged

Note also that m_nX is a private member of the base class.  Thus the error you will get is that m_nX is undefined, not that it is constant.  If it were made public or protected, then you would get the error that it is constant.
0