?
Solved

COM PORT I

Posted on 1998-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I HAVE A V.90 PCI WINDOWS MODEM(LHT).
WHEN I TRY TO DO A WIN98 DIAGNOSTIC ON THE MODEM
IT TELLS ME THE "PORT IS ALREADY OPEN".
IT IS A NEW SYSTEM WITH WIN98 JUST INSTALLED ON IT.
THERE ARE NO PROGRAMS LOADED.
THE MODEM IS SET UP ON COM4 WITH AN IRQ SETTING OF 10
WHICH CANNOT BE CHANGED. IT AUTOMATICALLY SETS ITSELF ON COM4 WITH IRQ SETTING OF 10.
I REMOVED THE MODEM AND REBOOTED AND SHUT THE SYSTEM DOWN
AND REINSTALLED THE MODEM WHICH WIN98 AUTOMATICALLY PICKS UP. STILL NOTHING.
I HAVE TRIED CHANGING THE MEMORY RANGE AND INPUT/OUTPUT FOR THE MODEM BUT THAT DIDNT WORK; NOT THAT I THOUGHT THAT WOULD
WORK BUT I'M WILLING TO TRY ANYTHING.
THERE DOESNT SEEM TO ANYTHING ELSE USING COM4;
BUT WHAT ELSE WOULD USE COM4 ANYWAY.
I'VE TRIED REMOVING THE SOUND CARD TO SEE IF THAT WOULD WORK BUT NOTHING.
I WENT INTO THE CMOS BUT THERE DOESNT SEEM TO BE ANYTHING IN THERE.
SOME HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED.
THANX IN ADVANCE.
0
Comment
Question by:montes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145625
Don't trust Win98 to report a conflict in Device Manager;look in Device Manager - Computer and verify that nothing else is using IRQ 10.If that shows no problem,try moving the modem to another PCI slot.This should force it to use a different IRQ.You may have to try several slots or combinations (E.G: move other PCI cards around also).IRQ allocation seems to have gone down-hill in Win98;but juggling PCI slots usually fixes it.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 300 total points
ID: 1145626
Do not use PORT COM4 and IRQ 3 use COM2 and IRQ3, open up and if it have jumper change it. also go to BIOS SET UP , PNP PCI choose MANUAL CONFIGURATION choose LEGACY ISA for COM2 COM4 Choose LEGACY for IRQ 3 and IRQ10 if you can. save it. reboot. check if it will work. if it doesnt go to SET UP bios PNP PCI and put in PNP PCI/ISA LEGACY COM2 and reboot, do that again with COm4 next time until it works. if it dont work. either. go to ADD HARDWARE
and let the WIN to find for a new communication port, if it doesnt find it. do it again and then INSTALL PORT COM 3. REboot the system and try. Make sure COM2 is disable as SERIAL on the BIOS SETUP. then see if it works. try installing all the ports  COM under WIN. "PORT OPEN" means that it isnt the RIGHT PORT, and the IRQ is being USED for another program. MODEMS only likes to work on 3 or 4, so if they are being used you have to configured the rest of the hardware, not to use that. SOUNDCARD always should use IRQ 5 and not less, you got to try many things. and see if they work. for the COM PORTS go to MODEM properties and select a different COM PORT either 3 or 2, try 3, then APPLY go to DIAGNOSTIC and CHECK, it should not give you port Open. if it doesnt REBOOT to reset the system. and do MODEM DIAGNOSTIC and CHECK. when you try to dial make sure under DIAL UP NETWORK the right port is chosen too and Modem Brand. Good luck
MAke sure you driver of the modem are correct that also gives problems like that.
PS: COM PORT 1 is for the MOUSE. you shouldnot use the IRQ for the MOUSE or the PORT for it. it will say PORT OPEN too
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes
ID: 1145627
I just replaced the modem with a Creative modem blaster, but thanks
for the info.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1145628
And the Points?
0