Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing licenced 6.5 over demo

Posted on 1998-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I currencly have SQL 6.5 demo installed. I also installed Service Pack 4.

I have since puchased a licenced version of SQL Server 6.5. When I try to install it, I get the following message:

"This version should be updated using Service Pack 3."

This doesn't make sense, because I have SP4 installed. If I try to install SP3 again, I get this message:

"The installed version (6.50.281) should be at least 6.50.201 and no higher than 6.50.258."

So essentially the installer is saying that I can't continue until I install SP3, but the SP3 installer is telling me that my version is too new to install SP3.

Anyone know what I can do here? I can't afford to reinstall SQL Server because we have a production application on this machine. We did this because we were assured by our Microsoft rep that we could go to production on our demo because the upgrade would be painless. So far, it has not been painless.

Thanks in advance to anyone with input.
0
Comment
Question by:umkibbi0
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
ID: 1092006
do you try to do Upgrade or install??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 300 total points
ID: 1092007
Backup, Reinstall and recover.

A situation where you cannot afford to "reinstall SQL Server because we have a production application on this machine" is extremely dangerous. You should always be ready to reinstall and recover.

If a real disaster strikes and the production server does go down, you will be too stressed to sucessfully recover any backup. Better take this chane to practice.
(And if the production server is THAT important, have your boss buy you a new machine to practice the backup/recovery.)

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:umkibbi0
ID: 1092008
altena:

Sorry, I totally forgot there was an answer sitting here. I reinstalled SQL Server and everything's working fine. It was down for less than 15 minutes. By the way, I was able to copy the entire MSSQL\Data directory over the newly installed copy and all my databases and user settings were there. I did it on a whim and it just happened to work (although I won't be relying on this method in the future).

Thanks for the response and sorry again for the delay.
0