Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font height in RichEdit control

Posted on 1998-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm using a richedit control as a editor in an application that is producing information to be displayed on screen. We want the font sizes to be always the same regardless of the
Windows settings so I'm using the Height property to specify the pixel height rather use the the Size property.
The problem is that certain pixel heights cannot be selected in the richedit. It appears  that only heights that map directly to point sizes are allowed. For example at the standard small fonts setting of 96dpi, a 14 point font is 19 pixels high, and can be shown. But at the large font setting of 120dpi there is no point size corresponding to this height and the richedit control changes the height to 18.

Any suggestions?

Terry Farmer
0
Comment
Question by:tfarmer
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1348250
What about Reading the Font Settings in Registry and use the font+sizes user have configured?
The info stored in windows is not the dpi/pixels but Font Size?
or do i remember wrong..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1348251
The problem here is that WIN32 can't cope with fractional font sizes in terms of points (the fact that Word can do this is because they fudge it knowing that when they kick it out to the printer they can round it off in the more precise resolution of the printer to make fractional point fonts work - though they will not change size on screen necessarily).

Unfortunately you are between a rock and a hard place - is the one or two pixel error too much?

Cheers,

Raymond.
0