Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP vs. CGI/Perl

Posted on 1998-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can ASP replace CGI/Perl functionality? Totaly?
0
Comment
Question by:DarkAge
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1829813
From what i have seen and used, basically.  There are always components that you can add to ASP to make it match any other CGI/PERL script.  By itself, it cannot replace those, but with the addons and the "component" structure it employs, yes, it could very possibly replace CGI/PERL.

BUT,  I don't think it will.  People are to familiar and like CGI/PERL.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:squimph
ID: 1829814
As MasseyM says, you could substitute ASP for Perl/CGI. But why would you want to?

The real problem is that ASP is a proprietary development method that's pretty much limited to microsoft's web server.The O'Reilly web server has an ASP implementation and there are a few weak attempts at Unix ports, but mostly ASP is Windows/IIS only.

Compare ASP to established, open development methods like CGI and Perl. Perl is widely used... in fact it's probably the MOST widely used web development language of all. Easy to learn, but with the power of C++ for those who need it. CGI apps (and WIN-CGI) can be designed to run nearly unchanged regardless of what web server software and operating system they are running on. ASP can't do that.

Even with the benefits of being open, free and cross-platform, I personally like Perl and CGI because of the vast libraries of tools, documentation and modules already written. There are far more collections of Perl and CGI scripts available than ASP scripts... I dunno about you, but I'd rather use someone else's code than write from scratch... THAT is where perl and CGI really outshines ASP for me. Most of the web apps I need to develop can be built in perl using a modules from CPAN and a few lines of custom code. If you add an embedded Perl method to your web server (wuch as ePerl or embperl) you can stick perl code directly in your html documents without having to write separate CGI scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarkAge
ID: 1829815
Okay Okay, Wait...
I working in IIS enviroment and dont give for other WEB servers.
In that case dose ASP is the best choice?

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1829816
As my answer above states.  YES.  It is designed specifically for IIS and works just as well if not better on the NT servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ptruman
ID: 1829817
.asp when implemented properly, *and* extended works well.
Perl however IS the best thing to use (unless you hook up
C to your webengine).  You can get Activestate Perl for IIS
and that gives you everything you need.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarkAge
ID: 1829818
Okay, I had my answers, How to I grade the answer and give you the points?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 20 total points
ID: 1829819
I assume that you are talking to me? If so, you can grade this question.  Please if you have another question about ASP, please let me know. You can email me at masseym@hotmail.com


0