Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speech Control Exist in VB or prog?

Posted on 1998-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does a VB control exist out there (or perhaps currently residing under the Windows 95 .ocx file environment) that gives me the ability to include "Speech" in my applications?  Specifically, I want to be able to have certain words said aloud from my speakers. Or, if there is a small program out there (that I may "shell" out to) which gives me the ability to pass an argument of words to have spoken aloud, this would also be fine. Thanks again guys/gals.
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1447129
Use the multimedia control to play .wav files containing your message. Is not that hard to do. Gives better quality sound than voice systhesis systems, but downside is limited vocabulary.

There is a file called SGTROCK.WAV...

Public MusicIsOver As Boolean

This is called with:

'
ourdir = CurDir
If Right(ourdir, 1) <> "\" Then ourdir = ourdir + "\"
'
MusicIsOver = True  'Seed
Call sayit("sgtrock")
'

Public Sub sayit(soundfile As String)
'
Do While Not MusicIsOver
    DoEvents
Loop
'
MusicIsOver = False
MMControl1.Command = "Close"
MMControl1.DeviceType = "WaveAudio"
MMControl1.filename = ourdir + UCase(soundfile) + ".WAV"
MMControl1.Command = "Open"
MMControl1.Command = "Prev"
MMControl1.Notify = True
MMControl1.Command = "Play"
End Sub

During your program shutdown you need:

MMControl1.Command = "Close"


0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 1447130
Sorry mark2150,
  I guess i wasn't being clear enough. I want to be able to type "any text" and have it said aloud. So, it wouldn't be possible to make .wav files for all the words i want to say. I noticed microsoft has a thing called sapi 4 but noticed it takes some 40 megs just to dload it (100 megs uncompressed). All i want is just the .ocx files (and any possible engine dlls) that go along with it, excluding the rest of the stuff.  Thanks for your proposed answer none the less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 1447131
Actually, MARK2150...PLEASE RESPOND BACK WITH THE SAME ANSWER!!! I Will accept it. That is a much better idea for what i want to do that to locate a synthesis program.  Sorry about rejecting it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ESI
ID: 1447132
Yeap, and SAPI need a HUGE amount of resources....... especially of RAM to give a descent result....We'd better to wait.

You could restrict your application to run only on POC equipped with DSP / and/or WaveTables soundcards.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 40 total points
ID: 1447133
Like my original answer said, my solution has a limited vocab, but when it speaks it sounds really clear. I record my .WAV files at 11kb/s, mono and have good results.

Thanx for the points!

Hope you had a good T-day!

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 1447134
Thanks again!
0