Solved

ISAPI example

Posted on 1998-11-27
10
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone have good ISAPI example with database access.
0
Comment
Question by:sharons
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1348269
If you are using D4, there is an example under the DEMO directory called WebServer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharons
ID: 1348270
I am using Delphi 4 but the professional version, not the client/server version. I therefore don't have the component made for ISAPI (I think it is called TWebServer) or the example you mention.

Do you know if this component can be purchased separatly. If so, is it worth it ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1348271
Even if you can, I don't think the Web-stuff is worth buying (unless you need some of the other C/S components), there is a couple of 3-party ISAPI implementations on the net. When I get to work tomorrow, I'll give you a few links...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1348272
Okay, here are a few links..
http://www.genusa.com/isapi/
http://www.fabula.com    I have a unit from them called XIsapi, but I can't find it on their site anymore..

If you want, you can give me your email addr. and I'll send you a few ISAPI units...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharons
ID: 1348273
Thank you Blackman. Yes please, if you could email that to sstewart@magma.ca that would be great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharons
ID: 1348274
I would like to add to my question:

I will access the ISAPI via my own HTTP command from a delphi program. I have to send the ISAPI program a few parameters, combination of Integer and String. I was thinking of using a record then pass the record. Do I have to use Post for that (instead of Get)? Would I then use ReadClient in the ISAPI ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1348275
I've just mailed a bunch of examples to you...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wamoz
ID: 1348276
Sharon I have D3 C/S and the ISAPI support is fabulous - well thought out and very easy to use. In particular there is event based handling of token substitution, which makes it very easy to handle overall look and feel using template pages createdd with any HTML editor. This allows you to ignore the fluff and concentrate on handling the dynamic bits.

It is, however, very expensive to upgrade to the C/S version of Delphi, whereas ASP is essentially free.

The advantages of acquiring Delphi C/S are basically these:

- you can do *anything* in Delphi
- you won't have to relearn the syntax and object models
- it's higher performance

That said, there's nothing stopping you from whipping up a COM object whenever you run into the (multitude of) limitations of ASP, so you could have it both ways.

ASP is quite capable of talking to any OLEDB or ODBC capable database, and there are a plethora of free COM widgets extending its capabilities at www.serverobjects.com

If you can get someone else to pay for the upgrade, get D4 C/S.
If money's too tight to mention, go with ASP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharons
ID: 1348277
Thank you wamoz and Blackman.

I guess Backman can have the points for the examples.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 140 total points
ID: 1348278
Thanks.. I'll include the links in the answer as well...

Okay, here are a few links..
http://www.genusa.com/isapi/ 
http://www.fabula.com    I have a unit from them called XIsapi, but I can't find it on their site anymore..

0