?
Solved

(Enabling) - SetWindowLong

Posted on 1998-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

Can somebody show me how I could enable a command button
using the API function
SetWindowLong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BabyFace
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trillo earned 60 total points
ID: 1447175
Wow!.... strange but elegant way for enabling/disabling a button.

The declarations are these:

Private Declare Function SetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long, ByVal dwNewLong As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long
Private Const GWL_STYLE = (-16)
Private Const WS_DISABLED = &H8000000
Dim prev As Long


To enable the button use this code:
  Dim l As Long
  l = GetWindowLong(Command1.hwnd, GWL_STYLE)
  prev = SetWindowLong(Command1.hwnd, GWL_STYLE, l And Not WS_DISABLED)

To disable the button use this code:
  Dim l As Long
  l = GetWindowLong(Command1.hwnd, GWL_STYLE)
  prev = SetWindowLong(Command1.hwnd, GWL_STYLE, l Or WS_DISABLED)

Take special atention to the bitwise And Or and Not operators

Trillo
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1447176
Why not using EnableWindow?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BabyFace
ID: 1447177
Thank you.

0