Solved

IP SCRAMBLER!!!!

Posted on 1998-11-28
11
10,555 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hi im a victim of various hack attacks eg nukes, netbused ect ect. The best way i figured out to stop this happerning is to get a ip scrambler.
whats a good ip scrambler?
And where can i get it from?
please list the sites
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dotand
ID: 1013182
hi,

TCP/IP are a pair of protocols that are used world wide. Simply encrypting them is not the way to go as it menas you'll be able to talk to no one.

a good solution to your problem is composed fo several parts:
1. Update your OS (which you didn't mention using latest patches
   and update packs to reduce vulnerability).
2. Install some sort of firewall (either on your own workstation
   or on a seperate computer and set a security policy).
3. if some connections are especially senstive encrypt them    using a channe lencrypotion product like ssh (which still    works over stnadart tcp/ip).

By the way, there is atandard for encrypting tcp/ip but it still not implemented widely enough and it is called ipsec.

HTH.
Dotan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013183
Go to WWW.SIGNAL9.COM a cheap firewall that works fine. no nuke no problems like that is a good program ;p try it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dotand
ID: 1013184
You didn't mention yuor OS but maybe you can get something fot free. If you are a UNIX user than look at Socks,TCPWrappers and SSH.

HTH,
Dotan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1013185
i use win95
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013186
please reject the answer so other can help you out more.

if you use Win95 go to WWW.SIGNAL9.COM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:z9bep50
ID: 1013187
You can find some great ip utils on www.tucows.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1013188
You might want to look into a technique called IP spoofing.  I've heard about it, but don't know how to do it.  I makes the internet think your IP address is different than what it actually is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1013189
You might want to look into a technique called IP spoofing.  I've heard about it, but don't know how to do it.  I makes the internet think your IP address is different than what it actually is.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:hagfors
ID: 1013190
I have tried IP spoofers, and they dont work. You are still stuck with the same IP regardless of what you do.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1013191
There is no such thing as an IP scrambler. The other side need to know your addr. in order to communicate. The only way to stop these sort of attack is to put a firewall, do packets filtering at your router. You could block certain ports those tools use. Upgrade your system with the latest patch. IP spoffing won't work nowaday unless you have a clueless network admin at your site. ssh, pgp .. etc works at the applications level. It does only encrypt your data on a specific apps. It's not a way to prevent you from nuke .. etc. You must upgrade your OS to the latest level and do filtering properly at your firewall & router.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 50 total points
ID: 1013192
for webbrowsing only, go through this site, http://www.anonymiser.com
will stop your ip being able to be traced for any web based activity.

regards,

Road Warrior
0