?
Solved

Arcanoid

Posted on 1998-11-28
13
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Could you help a poor failing student with sources of some simple arcanoid-like project sources?

Many thanks, bosism@netvision.net.il
0
Comment
Question by:Matvey
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1216203
Do you need Pascal or Delphi version?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1216204
It's in the mail.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1216205
Thanks scrapdog! I just ran it and it gave me some error, but I hope it'll eventually work.
Jack or anybody, if you have something else, wheather Delphi or Pascal, SEND TI ON PLEEEEAS!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1216206
scrapdog, the file you sent me contains very little sources I'm afraid. It's built with some tool propably not allowed for my project, so I'm forced to continue seeking. I can get away with something much less colorful, optionful, etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1216207
maybe you should try this yourself, instead of getting someone else to do your work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semuel
ID: 1216208
Hello there.

why not using the one in pascal's examples ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmaze
ID: 1216209
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1216210
Please, try to be more specific. I can't find much like this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1216211
Matvey:  I believe that the only version of arkanoid you are going to find on the net (that is written in pascal AND includes source code) is the one I sent to you.  If you happen to find another one, what are the odds that it will include source code, AND the source code is in pascal? :)

I could be wrong though.  I don't see why you say it didn't have a lot of source code, it seemed to have plenty.  In the zip file I sent you, what were the files in it?  Maybe there was one I didn't put in there for some reason...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1216212
Ooops... I'm not sure what I was thinking to myself... Somehow I didn't find service.PAS last time :)
I'm not sure about the BTM files - what's this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1216213
I think those are just the sprites.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 400 total points
ID: 1216214
Does this program help you?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1216215
Whatever man, don't bother anymore. I can't find anything simpler, but what you gave me works too, so it's an answere...

Thanks
0