Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IShellFolder::SetNameOf() calls with Output PIDL NULL

Posted on 1998-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
In my Shell Namespace Extension, IShellFolder::SetNameOf() insist on calling my extension with the return* PIDL set to NULL. All other parameters appear OK ? Why is this happening.
0
Comment
Question by:RONOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1178752
Hmm, that's a long time ago.
I think NULL is a legal value for the explorer to give to you since it is not interested in the new PIDL. So everything seems ok. Just don't give him a new PIDL in this case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RONOS
ID: 1178753
Yes, Although NULL is valid, the Actual Namespace PIDL is not being upgraded to the new name given by the user. Its reverts back to the original name. The original PIDL was not released, since the new one could not be provided, and the new one could not be provided since the return PIDL was NULL. DEADLOCK! So, whu did explorer give me a NULL return PIDDLE value ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 100 total points
ID: 1178754
RONOS,

null PIDL is ok, if the shell doesn't need it. Another thing is that you should'n change the original PIDL passed to SetNameOf else the update of the explorer tree will fail.

What you need to do to is to call:

SHChangeNotify(SHCNE_UPDATEDIR,SHCNF_IDLIST | SHCNF_FLUSH,FLocation,null);

in SetNameOf after you have stored the new name, where FLocation is the absolute PIDL of your shell folder, passed in from IPersistFolder.Initialize.

Hope this helps,

Ciao, Mike
0