Solved

swapfile size

Posted on 1998-11-28
79
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
While setting up Windows 95, I get error SU 0410. It suggests to increase the swapfile size, an try again. How do I do this? In Config.sys? What command do I have to use?
0
Comment
Question by:westdisc
79 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759696
How much free space is on the hard drive?
Are you running HIMEM.SYS in your CONFIG.SYS file?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759697
How much memory is installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759698
TO increase the swap file size you go to control panel, system properties,click,performance, Virtual memory and then choose a swap file that be 2 and a half time larger than the memory (RAM size that you have)a permanent swap file size is better , make sure you have space on the hardrive, if you HD is partition choose the one that has enough space and it is not being used often. that would improve performance and hopefully you have your problem solve.Message SU0410
Setup cannot open a required file, possibly because the
file is missing or damaged, or because your computer
does not have enough memory.

If you have already created a Startup Disk, quit Setup,
shut down your computer, insert the Startup Disk, and
then restart the computer. Then, run Setup from the
MS-DOS command prompt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759699
TO increase the swap file size you go to control panel, system properties,click,performance, Virtual memory and then choose a swap file that be 2 and a half time larger than the memory (RAM size that you have)a permanent swap file size is better , make sure you have space on the hardrive, if you HD is partition choose the one that has enough space and it is not being used often. that would improve performance and hopefully you have your problem solve.Message SU0410
Setup cannot open a required file, possibly because the
file is missing or damaged, or because your computer
does not have enough memory.

If you have already created a Startup Disk, quit Setup,
shut down your computer, insert the Startup Disk, and
then restart the computer. Then, run Setup from the
MS-DOS command prompt.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759700
istal,
I think it will be difficult to "go to control panel...."
if Windows isn't setup yet.

westdisc,
Please reject the answeer proposed if it hasn't solved your problem.
We need some feedback from you now.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759701
hey Ralp, he doesnt say if he is doing a Full install or reinstalling win95, if he is reinstalling WIn95 he can do it. if he is installing the FULL Version which he doesnt mention he need to Get more memory simple thing. SU 0410 happens when the SWAP FILE IS NOT BIG ENOUGH or WHEN YOU DO NOT HAVE MEMORY As my ANSWEr SAID or INCREASE THE SWAP FOR MEMORY. My answer is the correct one. You can see it in the SETUP.TXT of WINDOWS95/WINDOW98 and look for SU 0410.
IF you can upgrade your memory to 64 MEGS of ram that the Optimum do not go below 64 megs I would not recommend it for the future.
Programs and games ask for more memory every day and you will be better with more than less.
ISTAL

PS: Ralp, he cant be running HYMEM.SYS if he do not have set up WIN95. THINK, In ORDER TO RUN HYMEM.SYS you should have already an OPERATING SYSTEM RUNNING.BY that I assume you think he has WIN95 already installed and he is doing a REINSTALLATION.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759702
I think we need some feedback from westdisc in order to have the information needed to give an informed response.
To throw a guess out as an "answer" does nothing to help, and only confuses many newcomers here about the grading system.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759703
There is not such a thing as a GUESS go to the SETUP.TXT and READ THE INFORMATION ABOUT SU 0410 and THAT'S WHERE THE ANSWER COMES FROM. I CAN BACK MY ANSWER. CAN YOU BACK UP A WILD GUESS OF HYMEM.SYS DOCUMENTED WITH ERROR SU 0410. WHERE IT SAY that BY HAVING HYMEM.SYS AND CONFIG.SYS will CONSUME YOUR MEMORY????? AND SO. HOW do YOU ASSUME SUCH THING EXIST in CONFIG.SYS? HYMEM.SYS is LOADED AUTOMATICALLY FROM WIN98 or Win95. so there is no way it can be in CONFIG.SYS since it already load it. REBOOT and PRESS F8 and then DO LOAD 1 by 1 and you'll see it is loaded AUTOMATICALLY. THat's for you RAlph.

PS: MY ANSWER IS CORRECT and NO a WILD GUESS, Tryin to Change things ralph it is not going to solve it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759704
I didn't try to change anything, instal, I have simply made a couple of inquiries to get the troubleshooting process started.  I like to proceed based on responses from the questioner, without telling him what the solution might be prematurely.

You say:  "hey Ralp, he doesnt say...... "

I think your "answer" is based on facts that are presently unknown to us.  Now I'm not saying it's wrong, only that it's too early to place a definative answer for this problem without more information.
I won't lengthen this thread any more with useless comments.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759705
Thanks for your answers, but they didn't solve my problem.
I've got a laptop with 4Mb RAM, 300 Mb Hard disk. There's no
operating system installed. The problem occurs roughly 1 minute
after starting the setup, while checking for installed hardware. There is no CD-ROM player. The win95 directory of a full version of a win95 CD-ROM has been transfered to the laptop, using a nullmodem cable. On the laptop there's a directory c:\win95 in from which setup is run.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759706
Would you respond to the questions in my first comment?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759707
I will say that you have little memory and you need to buy more memory for running Win95 and programs, I mean not just Win95 without anything you need at least 16 megs of ram to run, 4 megs of ram It wont run anything. It wont let you install it neither. thats why you got the error. now, other thing, SWAPFILE in DOS, wont do the trick neither. So i recommend you to go to WWW.PRICEWATCH.COM and buy more MEMORy for your LAPTOP. that's the solution, you can read it on SETUP.TXT , I had the same problem too. with a client who wanted me to install win95 in 4 megs of ram and until we Upgraded to 16 it runs perfectly smooth the installation. Other thing if you can buy at least 32 since I believe you want to run Applications such office 95 and etc and they need 32 megs to work efficiently. good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759708
Windows 95/MS-DOS Clean boot with more memory:
You can increase the amount of memory available by making
the following modifications to your Config.sys file. You
can also make these changes to your Boot Disk as well.
NOTE: These are the only drivers you should load.

Device=Himem.sys
Device=EMM386.exe noems
Dos=high,umb
Device=drvspace.sys /move       (Optional - only if using DriveSpace compression)
PS: put that in you Bootdiskett and try
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759709
other thing too, for installing WIn95 make sure you have 200 megs of space free thats required when there is no much memory
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759710
WESTDICk, we need more feedback ;p
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759711
The packaging on my version of Windows95 says:

To use Microsoft Windows 95 you need:
4 MB. (8 MB recommended)
Typical available hard disk space required: 30-40 MB. (actual requirements will vary based on features you choose to install)

Win95 Setup needs only DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS in the config.sys file.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759712
Is this Win95 (and what version) or Win98?

What CPU? (Speed and manufacturer).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759713
you cannot use HYMEM.SYS if it is not C:\windows\command in your HD already to solve that problem with hymem.sys copy it to your hd and create a folder call Hymem then inside put the file Hymem.sys. after that, edit config.sys and put device=C:\hymem\hymem.sys and then you will be able to have more memory for installing WIN that's just for hymem.sys.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759714
westdisc,
How is it that you copied the Win95 CD without an operating system?
Please post the autoexec.bat & config.sys files (if any) from your boot floppy here.
We need some feedback if we are to assist you with this problem.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759715
Thanks for the answers, but the problem is not solved.
I've got a laptop, 4Mb, 280Mb, without CD-ROM, but CD-ROM win95 directory has been transfered using a direct cable connection. Tried to install win95 from the c:\win95 directory of the laptop by typing setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759716
it's a 80486 intel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759717
You can not install it because you do not have enough RAM, and it will not get install until you buy more. Do you think Microsoft put real numbers in the BOX. I do not know how some "EXPERTS" can rely in what the BOX says if there are Thousand of tests,news report in the net, that says it is not possible to run WIN95 efficiently. in many machines it will not run at all. " that is a fact" go to www.news.com, go to www.zdnet.com, www.tomhardware.com and many pages that talks about WIN95 and 98 and you will find my answer in all of them. you cannot increase the swapfile in DOS. THIS IS NOT WIN3.11. where you put SMARTDRV in CONFIG.sys with SWAPFILE SIZE= 100,000. You can do an experiment take your hardrive off your laptop and put it in another laptop with more memory. then Install it in the other laptop that have more memory. After that take it back to you 4 megs laptop and install it. try to run it now. and if works, which will be really slow. you can see if you can load any other programs. Not even RAMDOUBLER you will be able to use since the installation will hang and will not let you.
Other than that. there is not software solution to that problem.
Call a local computer shop and ask them if they sell win95 and if you can use it with 4 megs of ram with applications and so for.
do that and you will convince yourself. I think you have not get convinced you can not do it. the only thing you can run is WINDOWS 3.11 efficiently with old programs. GOOD LUCK!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759718
istal,
It would be good of you to stop this useless arguing so we can try to solve this problem in a professional manner.
I don't care what you say to the contrary, it won't change the fact that it is possible to install Win95 on a machine with 4MB.
(I've done it)
Nobody said it will run well, or even efficently, but it WILL install.

westdisc,
What operating system did you use on the computer to copy the Win95 directory?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here. (if any)
We can solve this problem based on your responses.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759719
RMArotta , you seems that you do not have IDEA of the Free OF SPEECH, Anybody can say anything they want. you seems like an annoying Person, everywhere I see your comments you try to turned them down to anybody. Try to be more Professional and act as an ADULT or are you a 14 yrs Old kid.??????.
What's your problem, I can choose to help anybody I want if my comments do not agree with yours, It is not My problem. that's why this is an open FORUMM. If they want your only advice they will be calling you home. SO keep your comments moderate and professional that the only thing you do is to look bad.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759720
istal:  You need to calm down.  I see that you are a newbie here and you don't know the ways of this page.  Ralph is a very professional person, and helps allot of people.  Simply through reading you comments, westdisc is probably (as I am) baffled by you contradicting yourself from comment to comment, as well as your SHOUTING, and bashing.

westdisc:  I (and I'm sure Ralph) apologize for the comments made here not pertaining to your question.  I from this point forward will NOT speak of this, or respond to any bashing in your question.  Again sorry.

I will await your answer to Ralph's questions before asking more.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759721
whatever, people should mind their own bussiness. I am just trying to help. I do not mind that he did not accept my answer. But since we are professionals, we should not be trying to create confusion in the answers. When somebody Post an answer, other people should respect it until it is revised by the person who really has the problem. Rmmotta, has made comments directly with my answers in many occasion. There is more than one place that he has acts the same. He seems not to like the idea of other helping. this kind of comment that another person makes, it creates a doubt in the person mind. that's all I have to say. I will not continue addresing Hostile comments made by others.

PS:Many people think it has the right to judge others just by being new.  Get a life people.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mwakefield
ID: 1759722
Woah...hey we all need to chill out here...

We're here to help answer this users question...we are here because we consider ourselves experts on this subject...so lets act that way...

ISTAL:
RMARROTTA is correct when he says you can install Win95 on 4MB PC...
the req. are:
386/20 (notice I didn't specify the processor type)
4MB ram

WESTDISC:
I recc. you get a Win95 Startup Disk from a friend...boot up with that and attempt an install from the flat of Win95 from the HD...it seems that the PC is having trouble accessing memory on this PC...

Might have a cmos settings issue here...do you have the A20 line enabled in the bios?...check that...disable if enabled...
Can't think of anything else @ this juncture...let us know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759723
I use the latest version of win95.I do not use an autoexec.bat file. My config.sys is as suggested by istal:

Device=Himem.sys
Device=EMM386.exe noems
Dos=high,umb
Device=drvspace.sys /move

I used a win95 bootdisk to startup the laptop, before transfering the win95 directory to c:\win95 of the laptop.

In the c:\win95 directory I type "setup". After a while the laptop is checking for installed components. This is where the error occured (SU0410). Before I used the config.sys istal suggested it got as far as 35% complete, now it gets up to 77% complete. So there is an improvement.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759724
Is there a chance of not using drivespace.

That driver in use really loves resources you don't have.

I've seen that error you are having before. I had someone check it out for me and it turned to be the actual SWAPFILE memory task writing itself to the HD.Silly windows.

I would suggest not using drivespace until you have the machine running.

I know you will probably hav to kill the win95 dir and reformat and then copy it back but it is a solution

Netmage


istal is here so i better post this as an answer, sorry Ralf and others.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759725
Device=drvspace.sys /move <------------ takes this line off < I will repeat if you are not using drivespace (for compress hardrive) then you do not need to put that line. that will save some memory if you take it off. Unless this HD, were using a compression such a drivespace and were mounted, so take the line off and try again. you might have had a problem because of that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759726
Please reject that answer, my first suggestion to you was to use drvspace.sys as optional if it were using compress drive. Netmage is only posting back my own comment made December 2 about it. I should get the answer points if it works not Netmage by using other people comments. !Cheaterrrr. ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759727
istal,
You are getting out of hand!
Since you arrived, you have done nothing here but create controversy in every thread you enter.
Your quest for points seems to drive you to any length, which includes dispensing incorrect advice.
Most of us here are professionals and we are doing this to help people, not for  the points.
We certainly wouldn't give bad advice for any reason.
If you don't stop your attacks on fellow experts, I'm sure the E-E staff will remove your account.
But why don't we ask them?
See the question that I will post in Customer Service when I leave here.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759728
to istal
Strange how that happens sometimes,considering how you jump in with final answers when people are asking how they divide the points between experts and take all the points.


I still say load everything but drivespace which in my oppinion is an error as i stated in my answer.

Although win95 will work in a standard install with 4 megs ,I don't think microsoft wanted drivespaceing included in that small specification and therefore it was wrong to suggest it.

netmage
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759729
Listen Guys, I do not get paid for giving answers here. I do it just as a way to help questioner. Netmage you said that you do not care about the Points and that you care about helping other?
how come you put an answer to get points when you are saying you do not care points and it is just to help? Shouldnt you posted as a comment better?. but you took the decision to do it as an answer. How can you critize me if you are doing what you are saying I am wrong?
rmattota if you are professional and say so, why dont you respect other people's opinion???? you just keep arguing about me every where. Try to tell me to "get lost"?????? I am not getting paid here and I do not care about it. I just try to solve people problems. I see a lot of people says like you that, and they ended up doing the opposite in some situations. I see you try to do the same with every new comer here. I do not know who you are and who give you the idea to critize other people comments. I think you are too hostile in your comments about new people. YOu do not know me at all. and you do not know how much I know neither do I know about you. so, you just try to intimidate people all the time. I would like to know how everybody would like to know in a newspaper how people are and where to go for good help and not controversy that you start from a little tiny glass of water to something biggger. You said about points, mmmm, I wonder how you got 90,000 points if you are not interested on them. yes, time but, If it were not important Which on real life they are not important those points you would have not accepted them.So nobody would have recognize you right???. I do not need to get recognized. I spend many hours here to try to solve people answers.that's all I got to say.
PS: I might remove my account as you said to give you the satisfaction of it. But, I can assure you it will not leave a good experience;that means, that I would not have such a good comment about this place after all and many people take it. You can not do anything when I says to my Professional friends and many other people my own Opinion Is called AMMENDMENT 1 , FREE of SPEECH.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759730
hey istal.

I posted my first comment as an answer to show you what i see when you jump in with an alternate opinion ANSWER on other questions arround here and i must say some of your answers or comments have been way off track (ie: look for a master jumper on a scsi drive, Emm386.exe loads as default on windows and more)

Non of us always get the right answer and should be prepared to accept that. By posting comments, there is a chance for people with computer problems to advise us on an ongoing basis and allow the experts take a finer approach to actually helping people one step at a time rather that drown the user with online technical references. Locking questions shuts others out also.

For myself i don't mind getting the points after its been offered to me because i had the most correct answer.But its even better to see a question addressed to myself with 200 points attached purely because of the way i conducted myself helping someone with a problem.

Netmage

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1759731
I DO NOT CARE ANYMORE. JUST TO LET YOU KNOW IM GONE FROM HERE. CIAO. I HOPE E-E REMOVE MY ACCOUNT SOON. SO YOU ALL KNOW IT ALL DO IT BY YOURSELF.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759732
istal,
I want to appologize for appearing hostile to you.  I never meant to give that impression.
I have been critical of your methods here only after repeated suggestions by myself and others that you should use comments for information that you want to provide.
By posting every suggestion you come up with as an "answer" to a question, confusion is created for many questioners who are new to the site.
They may think that your "answer", coming from an "expert", is the only workable solution for their problem.
Comments should be used so that the questioner may determine for himself whether the suggestion might be a solution.  Points can be awarded when the problem is solved.
No one here is qualified to answer every question posted, but you seem to try.
I think that you simply do not understand the way the E-E system works.
Maybe, when you take time to think about it, you'll see what we've been talking about.
I really enjoy helping to solve these problems, and I look forward to working productively with you on them.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759733
With "Device=drvspace.sys /move" removed from config.sys it still doesn't work!!! While checking for installed components, it still gets up to 77% complete, but that's all. The setup programm halts before reporting that it cannot load "shell2.inf" into its memory or that the file is corrupted. I've done some checking: the file exists and is located in the temporary directory c:\wininst0.400.

I would appreciate any other suggestions you might have to solve this problem, because I'm getting a little desperate.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759734
westdisk:  Are you using a boot disk. or booting off of the hard disk for the install?  If booting off of the flopy, boot from the hard disk with your Config.sys file, and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759735
I would try this:

Delete everything from your hard drive except for the directory (Win95) containing your setup files & cabs.

Remove everything except the statement DEVICE=HIM.SYS from config.sys file on your boot floppy.  Be sure there is no autoexec.bat file on the floppy.

Boot from that floppy, and at the a:\> prompt, type:
     c:\Win95\setup

Let us know how that goes.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759736
Typo above:
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759737
I never need Himem.sys when running an install like this, but with this little memory, you may need to use it.  If nothing else, try it as Raplh has suggested, then without Himem.sys if that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759738
Just another point on drivespace if the drivespace.bin files exist on the root drive, windows will load it without prompting.

Setup /? has options to check but since i've never used it to resolve low mem problem and i don't have it available here so i can't even suggest a possible script for it.

One other thing for you to try, if you get that far, every time windows setup restarts, hit f8 and do a selective boot and remove anything extra windows wants to load. ie: drivespace, auto exec.bat,config.sys.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mwakefield
ID: 1759739
Westdisc:

You may want to del the winflat and copy it again...looks like some install files corruption...

You have a friend with a Iomega Parallel port Zip drive...you should be able to install from that...or at least copy the flat to the HD again (plus it would install much faster on HD from a flat on HD)...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1759740
For what it's worth, i'm a definate newbie too (here that is :) )
and have NEVER had a problem with one of the experts around.
as for Ralph not wanting other pople to help, Bulldroppings!!!!
Made a comment the other day and got thanked for mentioning it.
The only thing that manages to tick me off every time is the
YELLING of istal.
That's my 2cents

Rick

BTW if you have a lot of time, you can definately install win95
(and even run it) with 4 mb :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759741
westdisc,

If you followed the suggestions in my last comment exactly, then I agree with mwakefield.

Re-copy the files in \Win95.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1759742
Wow abuse.
While this might not help I thought I'd throw this in.
Since the problems keep coming up are relating to memory try creating a ram drive.

While it will be slow it will increase the amount of memory for the installation.
Windows 95 can use up to 16 meg in a ram file but I surgest that you only create one with 4 meg in there just to get in up and running.

To do change your config.sys on your hard drive (or floppy if your booting from a startup disk) so it inculdes the following.

DEVICE=Himem.sys
DEVICE=C:\ramdrive.sys 4096 /E


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759743
gpipes:  Maybe I don't see the advantage.  I don't see how a ramdrive will help.  The install won't use it, and it would eat up what little memory is there.  If we could create a swapfile in the same manor, that would be helpfull.  If im wrong, please explain.  : )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpipes
ID: 1759744
No Jason your right that was me been a Donkey and forgetting DOS :)

Ignore that last comment it's been a bad day.

0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759745
With only DEVICE=Himem.sys in my config.sys it doesn't work. While checking for installed components, it gets 35% complete, but that's all. The setup programm halts before reporting that it cannot load "nettrans.inf.inf" into its memory or that the file is corrupted.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759746
How about without Himem.sys?
Are you choosing minimal settings on instalation or standard install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759747
Without Himem.sys it doesn´t work. The setup programm doesn´t get to the point where I can choose minimal install or standard install. It halts while checking for installed components. I have reinstalled Win95 on the laptop, and tried all the suggestions you guys offered me, but it still doesn´t work...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759748
I might approach this from a different angle.

So far all we have done is fight with microsofts setup.
it might be an idea to try and help it.

Are there options in your laptops bios config to turn of any un-needed hardware.
Can you set the safest bios setup.

netmage

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759749
netmage: It's worth a shot.

How about different setup switches (Setup /*)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759750
Was the drive properly partitioned and formatted prior to copying the Win95 files to it?
If so, and running scandisk on it reports no errors, I think you have defective RAM.
Is it possible to substitute the memory with known-good?
Ralph


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1759751
Wild guess.
Insert a Win 95 bootable floppy and do
a:>sys c:
then try to install win 95 using the config.sys that has led you to 77% complete
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759752
I have tried setup /im /id, to skip the memory and disksize check and I have tried xema's proposed answer without any success.
How can I change the options in my laptops bios? With a regular computer I can push the F8 key a few seconds after the computer is turned on, but this doesn't work with my laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759753
Notmaly there is a key refrenced at startup that will get you into the CMOS.  Otherwise power on the system while holding down a key, or number of keys on the keyboard.  This will normaly cause an error, and give you a prompt to enter setup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759754
Please respond to my last comment.
ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759755
I have to assume that the RAM memory is not defective, it count up to 4096 bytes of RAM when the computer starts. I´ve made a RAM drive to see if I can put some files in it. The same files (extracted from the RAM drive) seem to function OK on my other computer, so I guess the RAM is OK.I do not know of any other way to check it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759756
Memory problems are very hard to diagnose.  Maybe you could canabalize your other system, and attempt to install 95 on the system with its additional Ram, then swap back to the origional 4Meg.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759757
If you have a good drive, with a good copy of the setup files on it, configured as we have suggested, there's not much else to cause the install to fail.
What is the brand name/model of the computer?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759758
The brand is: compaq
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759759
Please run the command FDISK /STATUS and tell us the results.
There may be more than one partition on the drive, and the one you're using is too small to install Windows.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759760
To westdisc.

Compaq!!  Yikes!
Ok, this leopard wears its spots a little different.
I've had the fortune  to run into a quite a few Compaq pc's which meant they were extra work.

If the laptop Compaq is the same as the pc compaq bios,on boot up, when a little white square appears on the top right of your screen, press F10.

This is a very alien setup, but allows you to store a myriad of options and can even do full diagnostics.

At this stage, i would suggest going to compaq and getting the latest softbios update and then trying your install after putting that in place.


Netmage

0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759761
To netmage.

After pressing F10, I tried the diagnostics: all the hardware turned out to be o.k. So is not al hardware problem.
This is the complete list of compaq devices which were detected in my system:

Compaq Diagnostics Version 9.00B

Date: 01/31/98
Time: 10:11:33


   Product: Compaq Concerto 4/33
 
Processor (486SL at 33 MHz)
  Numeric Coprocessor (Integrated 387-Compatible at 33 MHz)
Memory - 4 Megabytes
Keyboard (79 Key)
Pointing Device Interface
  with Pointing Device attached
Pen/Digitizer
Parallel Interface Port(s)
  Port at LPT1 (3BC)
Video Controller(s)
 Compaq Advanced VGA Controller
Diskette Drive A: - 1.44 Megabyte (3.5 inch)
Disk Controller 1,
  Fixed Disk 1 - Type 20 (250.3 Megabyte)
1 Serial Interface(s)
  COM1 (Address 3F8) at IRQ4
 
---- ROM Revisions ----
 
System ROM
    Revision: 11/17/93
      Family: 486T
Video Controller ROM
    Revision: 11/17/93
      Family: V1
Keyboard Controller ROM
    Revision: A.2 08/23/93
      Family: K

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759762
What is the result of running FDISK /STATUS ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mchip
ID: 1759763
Wow talk about out of hand... Westdisc...I know this has become a challenge.. but really, you will not want to use this 'puter even after/if you get Win95 installed. 4MB and a small (assumed slow) hard drive. The swapping required will have your HD running 24x7.

As for the challenge...
From all the discussion... It's still not clear. At first you had the Win95 cd image on the hard drive you were installing to (options\cabs kinda thing), is this still the case? If so I'm betting you are running out of space on the hard drive during install. If you are installing from floppies to an empty hard disk it may work, but again you will not be happy with the performance.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1759764
To westdisc

Have you checked the Compaq web site for any softbios upgrades?

While your there get the latest video drivers for your machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1759765
How much free space to you have after you've copied your Windows 95 in teh c:\win directory. My Windows distribution has about 400MB. Ok you don't need all of the stuff but I don't think 300MB is enaugh space to store the Windows installation the Windows system (you want to install) and a large SWAP space (Which you will need since you have only 4MB memory).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759766
westdisc,
My version of OSR2.5 setup & cab files, copied from \Win95 on the CD occupies 124MB of space.
(That includes all the IE4 cabs and other ISP & PLUS options.)

You have enough room on your 250MB hard drive if it is one partition.

That's why I asked for the results of FDISK /STATUS.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759767
rbr: you didn't offer an answer, but you made a comment. So I have to reject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759768
My win95 directory occupies 76MB of space.

The output of fdisk /status :

                              Fixed Disk Drive Status
Disk    Drv    Mbytes    Free    Usage
  1              238              100%  
         C:      236

(1 Mbyte = 1048576 bytes)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759769
westdisc,
See my comment on Thursday, December 10 1998 - 06:44AM.
Can you substitute the RAM?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:westdisc
ID: 1759770
rmarotta,

What do you mean by substitute? Are you suggesting that I replace the 4096 Kbytes RAM module with a new one? If that's the case, I should tell you that I already check on that option and that it turned out to be relatively too expensive compared to my laptop. The salesman advised me that I'd better buy a new laptop than to upgrade my old laptop with a expensive compaq RAM module.

Do you think that my RAM module is defective? Than why didn't it show up while running the diagnostics program?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1759771
The diagnostic program can't catch everything.  Memory problems are especially hard to detect.  If this is a laptop, you probably wouldn't want to try the memory replacement. (to costly)

If this is a hard disk space issue, there are some files you can delete off of the installation directory.  Wowkit.exe is not needed by Windows Setup, and takes up about 20Meg of space.  There may be other large files also that can be removed.  Tell us how big this directory is on your drive, and I'll try to find more that can be removed.

Earlier you said there is no opperating system on the disk.  You must have used FDISK, and Format from some DOS version. (even if V7.0/Windows 95) Can you clarify this for us?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759772
westdisc,
It seems pretty certain to me that we're looking at a defective RAM chip.
If you want to spend more time with it, try copying the Win95 directory again from CD, using the verify option.
That should tell us if a corrupt file is causing your problem.
If not, I'm sorry but I think you've gone as far as you can without changing hardware.
Best regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
elc_music earned 200 total points
ID: 1759773
Hi friend.
as u got some unswers, 4 megs for 95 is alittle too little.
AND your HDD is only 300 Megs - about 123Megs for 95 directiry so it gives you about 177 Megs, and its not a lot.
try renaming config.sys to say config.sy_ and autoexec.bat to say autoexec.ba_ and boot  with a clean pc. now try to reinstall a COMPACT installation if you go that far I hope. if not, then you DO have to buy more memory or check yours that its OK. I also recomend you if you can, get a BIGGER HDD. a 300 Megs is say, a little too little for 95.
Good luck.
ELC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759774
elc_music,

Entering a thread to post an "answer" with suggestions that have been discussed previously is considered rude practice.
Please read the entire thread.

Ralph
0