Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Protect Pages

Posted on 1998-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I have a password protection dialog box, just as the one that comes up when you hit login, to go into Experts-Exchange?  One that works with Windows - asking for the Network password?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:eversoslightly
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856806
Remove all NT security rights for IUSR_machinename (and for "everyone") on the files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dangel
ID: 1856807
If youare using FrontPage with NT server (not Personal Web Server) then you can use FrontPage to assign permission.  If you are using Personal Web Server, security is not a built-in feature, then you have to write your own script to do the authetication for you.  Let us know what server and what tools are you using for your site and we might be able to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1856808
I didn't realize that FrontPage had that build in....
thanks!

You can answer and get the points, if you wish, dangle.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dangel earned 160 total points
ID: 1856809
Thanks for the points :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gratton
ID: 9687959
What is the best way to create password protection for FP personal web?
0