Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MFC ... ?

Posted on 1998-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What excatly is MFC ? Plz be descreaptive
0
Comment
Question by:wilo
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1325428
Microsoft Foundation Classes

CPP(class) library that encapsulates Win/Win32 API
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cramer091498 earned 20 total points
ID: 1325429
MFC wrappers the Windows Application Programming Interface into a series of clearly defined C++ classes, thus providing an object oriented software interface to the Windows API.  MFC also provides C++ classes to make the handling of a variety of C++ datatypes easier (such as string), also provides classes which enable the building of linked lists, etc to be achieved very quickly and easily without the programmer having to write loads of pointer manipulation code.  MFC can make building Windows applications much easier than straight Windows API programming as a lot of the underlying Windows application structure is handled for you by MFC (such as message loops) the Microsoft C++ compilers also add a set of wizards which generate some of the more common/tedious code for you, and handle the intertion of message handlers for you.
0